Amphichaetodon melbae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CHAETODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Amphichaetodon melbae
Species Authority: Burgess & Caldwell, 1978
Common Name(s):
English Narrow-barred Butterflyfish, Narrow-barred Butterflyfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-05
Assessor(s): Pyle, R.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This very poorly-known species is Data Deficient as there is very little information on the distribution, threats and current population status.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from a few specimens collected from the San Felix Islands of Chile (Burgess 1978, Allen 1980), and recorded from Easter Island (DiSalvo et al. 2007). Animals at the San Felix Islands were captured at a depth of 30-40 ft (~9-12 m) (Burgess 1978) and below 60 m asl at Easter Island (DiSalvo et al. 2007, R. Pyle pers. comm. 2009).
Countries:
Native:
Chile (Easter Is.)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southeast
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It has only been recorded on a few occasions and little is known about the species' abundance.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The natural history of this species is quite poorly-known. It is generally considered to be associated with rocky reefs.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It does not appear to have entered the aquarium international pet trade; animals would require special cool water conditions to be maintained (Allen 1985).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There is insufficient information available to determine if there are any major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

It is not known if populations of this species are present within protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, natural history and possible threats to this little-known species.

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R. 1980. Butterfly and angelfishes of the world. Wiley, New York.

Allen, G.R. 1985. Butterfly and angelfishes of the world. Mergus Publishers, Melle.

Burgess, W.E. 1978. Butterflyfishes of the world. A monograph of the Family Chaetodontidae. T.F.H. Publications, Neptune City, New Jersey.

DiSalvo, L.H., Randall, L.E. and Cea, A. 2007. Stomach Contents and Feeding Observations of some Easter Island Fishes. Atoll Research Bulletin 548: 1-22.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).


Citation: Pyle, R. 2010. Amphichaetodon melbae. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided