Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Chaetodontidae

Scientific Name: Chaetodon hoefleri
Species Authority: Steindachner, 1881
Common Name(s):
English Four-banded Butterflyfish, Four-banded Butterflyfish, Four-banded Butterfly Fish
French Chaetodon, Papillon à quatre bandes, Papillon de mer
Spanish Mariposa de cuatro bandas

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-07
Assessor(s): Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Even though very little is known about this species population status, it is not captured with frequency and occurs over a wide area. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the tropical eastern Atlantic. It ranges from Cape Blanc and Levrier Bay (Mauritania) south to Congo. It is also present at the Canary Islands (Burgess 1978).  It occurs at depths of 10-150 m.
Countries occurrence:
Benin; Cameroon; Cape Verde; Congo; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Mauritania; Nigeria; Sao Tomé and Principe; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo; Western Sahara
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – eastern central
Lower depth limit (metres):150
Upper depth limit (metres):10
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Very little is know about its abundance and population status. It is relatively common in Cape Verde (L. Rocha pers. obs.)
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This coastal species is largely associated with rocky substrate, also trawled on sandy or muddy bottoms. The species feeds mainly on bottom invertebrates. Animals are seen solitary or in pairs as adults, and usually forms pairs during breeding.

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is very rarely in the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No apparent major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any marine protected areas.

Classifications [top]

9. Marine Neritic -> 9.2. Marine Neritic - Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
9. Marine Neritic -> 9.5. Marine Neritic - Subtidal Sandy-Mud
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 National : ✓  International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R. 1980. Butterfly and angelfishes of the world. Wiley, New York.

Burgess, W.E. 1978. Butterflyfishes of the world. A monograph of the Family Chaetodontidae. T.F.H. Publications, Neptune City, New Jersey.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Citation: Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Chaetodon hoefleri. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165700A6095674. . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided