Chaetodon flavirostris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CHAETODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Chaetodon flavirostris
Species Authority: G√ľnther, 1874
Common Name(s):
English Black Butterflyfish, Black Butterflyfish, Dusky Butterflyfish
Synonym(s):
Chaetodon aphrodite Ogilby, 1889
Chaetodon dorsiocellatus Ahl, 1923

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Myers, R. & Pratchett, M.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is widespread throughout the southern Pacific and sometimes very abundant. It is not expected to be susceptible to coral reef degradation, and there are no other major threats to this species. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs throughout the southern tropical Pacific Ocean, from the Great Barrier Reef to southern New South Wales (Australia) and Lord Howe Island (Australia) to Easter Island including New Caledonia, Fiji, Tonga, Vanuatu, Samoa, Rapa, and the Pitcairn Islands (UK) (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It has been recorded between 2-20 m in depth. The record at Easter Island is a vagrant based on a single record. Range size ~61.2 million km2, from values estimated by Jones et al. (2002) based on projection of distribution maps from Allen et al. (1998).
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; Cook Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia; New Caledonia; Niue; Norfolk Island; Pitcairn; Samoa; Solomon Islands; Tonga; Vanuatu; Wallis and Futuna
Vagrant:
Chile (Easter Is.)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is generally common. There is no reason to suspect that populations are declining (or increasing).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in a variety of marine habitats. It is usually encountered in outer and more sheltered inner reefs in areas of rich coral growth. It is occasionally found in estuaries, as well as rocky areas dominated by algal growth. Juveniles prefer protected inner reef areas. This species is most commonly seen alone or in pairs, but forms larger aggregations at some localities (e.g. Lord Howe Island). This species is reported to feed on coral (Cole et al. 2008), but appears to have limited reliance on live corals by virtue of its persistence in areas with no live coral (M.S. Pratchett pers. comm. 2009).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Occasionally exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species feeds on coral when available, but also occurs in areas with no coral cover. Therefore, it is unlikely to be threatened by coral reef degradation. There appear to be no other major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. It is present within marine protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R., Steene, R. and Allen, M. 1998. A guide to angelfishes and butterflyfishes. Odyssey Publishing/Tropical Reef Research.

Burgess, W.E. 1978. Butterflyfishes of the world. A monograph of the Family Chaetodontidae. T.F.H. Publications, Neptune City, New Jersey.

Cole, A.J., Pratchett, M.S. and Jones, G.P. 2008. Diversity and functional importance of coral-feeding fishes on tropical coral reefs. Fish and Fisheries 9: 286-307.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Jones, G.P., Caley, M.J. and Munday, P.L. 2002. Rarity in coral reef fish communities. In: P.F. Sale (ed.), Coral reef fishes; Dynamics and diversity in a complex ecosystem, pp. 81-101. Academic Press.

Pyle, R. 2001. Chaetodontidae. Butterflyfishes. In: K.E. Carpenter and V.H. Niem (eds), FAO species identification guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of the Western Central Pacific. Volume 5. Bony fishes part 3 (Menidae to Pomacentridae), pp. 3224-3265. FAO, Rome.

Randall, J.E., Williams, J.T., Smith, D.G., Kulbicki, M., Tham, G.M., Labrosse, P., Kronen, M., Clua, E. and Mann, B.S. 2003. Checklist of the shore and epipelagic fishes of Tonga. Atoll Research Bulletin 502: 1-37.

Steene, R.C. 1978. Butterfly and angelfishes of the world. A.H. and A.W. Reed Pty Ltd., Australia.


Citation: Myers, R. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chaetodon flavirostris. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided