Chaetodon gardineri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CHAETODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Chaetodon gardineri
Species Authority: Norman, 1939
Common Name(s):
English Gardiner's Butterflyfish, Gardner's Butterflyfish, Gardner's Butterflyfish
Synonym(s):
Chaetodon gardneri Norman, 1939

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Myers, R. & Pratchett, M.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is broadly distributed in the Northern Indian Ocean and generally abundant. There are no known declines in its population and no major threats. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the western Indian Ocean from Socotra, the Gulf of Aden, along the Arabian Sea coast from Oman to Sri Lanka, and a record from northern Sumatra (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). This species is found at depths from 2-65 m, often below 25 m.
Countries:
Native:
India; Indonesia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Oman; Pakistan; Somalia; Sri Lanka; United Arab Emirates; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally common. There is no data on population trends for this species, but no reason to suspect that it is declining (or increasing).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Populations are most often encountered on shallow continental shelf reefs (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is usually found in pairs or small groups. The diet is omnivorous and includes algae and benthic invertebrates (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is sometimes collected for the aquarium trade, occasionally exported from Sri Lanka (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). Allen (1980) reports on specimens for sale at a local fish market in Mutrah, near Muscat on the Gulf of Oman.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection is limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species specific conservation measures in place. This species is believed to be present within a number of marine protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R. 1980. Butterfly and angelfishes of the world. Wiley, New York.

Allen, G.R. and Adrim, M. 2003. Coral reef fishes of Indonesia. Zoological Studies 42(1): 1-72.

Burgess, W.E. 1978. Butterflyfishes of the world. A monograph of the Family Chaetodontidae. T.F.H. Publications, Neptune City, New Jersey.

Carpenter, K.E., Krupp, F., Jones, D.A. and Zajonz, U. 1997. Living marine resources of Kuwait, eastern Saudi Arabia, Bahrain, Qatar, and the United Arab Emirates. FAO, Rome, Italy.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Randall, J.E. 1995. Coastal fishes of Oman. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, Hawaii.


Citation: Myers, R. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chaetodon gardineri. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided