Coenagrion intermedium

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA COENAGRIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Coenagrion intermedium
Species Authority: Lohmann, 1990
Common Name(s):
English Cretan Bluet
French Agrion Intermédiaire

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-04-20
Assessor(s): Boudot, J.-P.
Reviewer(s): De Knijf, G., Ferreira, S. & Riservato, E.
Justification:
European regional assessment: Vulnerable (VU)
EU 27 regional assessment: Vulnerable (VU)

Coenagrion intermedium is endemic to the island of Crete, Greece. Its present known extent of occurrence is about 3,800 km² (polygone method) and the species is presently known from only 13 places spread over only 9 streamlets and one streamfed pond (10 localities) and is confined to upper courses of brooks with shady habitats and moderate current speed. A future population and range decline is expected due to climate change and rapid habitat destruction due to water exploitation. All lotic habitats in Crete are endangered given the present climate trend and related increased water caption. Given these threats and the low number of locations, the species is assessed Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Coenagrion intermedium is endemic to Crete (Greece) (Battin 1989, 1993; Boudot et al. 2009). Most of its populations are isolated by high mountain systems and dry areas.
Countries:
Native:
Greece (Kriti)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: According to Jödicke (2005), the species is widespread and common on Crete.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Jödicke (2005) mentions Coenagrion intermedium from both running and standing waters. The former is probably the most important habitat as running waters are more common on the island. The species was found at brooks near the coast but also in those stretches more inland. It is absent from brooks without vegetation. The species has a preference for stretches of brooks with a slow current. Larvae have been collected from between submerged tree roots.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): C. intermedium has presumably declined as a result of rapid habitat destruction and degradation, human exploitation of water, water pollution, eutrophication and forest destruction. C. intermedium is threatened due to its restricted distribution and its few numbers of known localities (currently 13 places on nine streams). The current agricultural policy leads to the decrease of C. intermedium by allowing for and favouring the cultivation and irrigation of olive trees, the change of water regime of streams and streamlets and the destruction of bank side vegetation. Climatic change will also have a negative impact on breeding sites in the future, but this is already exacerbated by the increased water demand for agriculture and urbanized areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Control of water use and gallery forest preservation are required. The capture of springs and headwaters should be absolutely prohibited, whereas this kind of alteration clearly increases throughout Greece as a reaction to climate change. Erection of natural reserves involving the upper course of Cretan brooks is necessary. Mapping of populations is also needed, as current records are limited (only 13 from 1980 onwards).

Bibliography [top]

Battin T. 1989. Überblick über die Libellenfauna der Insel Kreta (Insecta: Odonata). Zeitschrift der Arbeitsgemeinschaft Österr. Entomologen 41(1/2): 52-64.

Battin, T.J. 1993. Revision of the puella group of the genus Coenagrion Kirby, 1890 (Odonata, Zygoptera), with emphasis on morphologies contributing to reproductive isolation. Hydrobiologia 262: 13-29.

Boudot, J.P., Kalkman, V.J., Azpilicueta Amorín, M., Bogdanović, T., Cordero Rivera, A., Degabriele, G., Dommanget, J.L., Ferreira, S., Garrigós, B., Jović, M., Kotarac, M., Lopau, W., Marinov, M., Mihoković, N., Riservato, E., Samraoui, B. and Schneider, W. 2009. Atlas of the Odonata of the Mediterranean and North Africa. Libellula Supplement 9: 256 pp.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.1). Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 10 March 2010).

Jödicke, R. 2005. Bemerkungen zu Coenagrion intermedium (Odonata: Coenagrionidae). Libellula Supplement 6: 15-24.


Citation: Boudot, J.-P. 2010. Coenagrion intermedium. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided