Adenomera coca

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA LEPTODACTYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Adenomera coca
Species Authority: (Angulo & Reichle, 2008)
Synonym(s):
Leptodactylus coca Angulo & Reichle, 2008
Taxonomic Notes:

A member of the Leptodactylus marmoratus species group (formerly genus Adenomera) according to the original description (Angulo and Reichle 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2009-06-18
Assessor(s): Angulo, A.
Reviewer(s): Hoffmann, M. & Cox, N.
Justification:

Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been discovered, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the Carretera Antigua (old road) from Villa Tunari to Cochabamba (ca 800 m asl), above the Village of El Palmar, Province of Chapare, Department of Cochabamba, Bolivia (Angulo and Reichle 2008).
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is only known from the type series, comprised of three specimens.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This species can be found on open ground and at the base of dense, grassy vegetation in montane rainforests. Males call in the evening and after a heavy downpour during the day from dense clusters of grass as well as from open areas (Angulo and Reichle 2008).

Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

It is not known whether this species is facing any significant threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are several protected areas near Villa Tunari, including Parque Machia and Carrasco National Park. It is possible that the species may be found in one of these.

Bibliography [top]

Angulo, A., and Reichle, S. 2008. Acoustic signals, species diagnosis, and species concepts: the case of a new cryptic species of Leptodactylus (Amphibia, Anura, Leptodactylidae) from the Chapare region, Bolivia. Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society 152: 59-77.

IUCN. 2009. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2009.2). Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 3 November 2009).


Citation: Angulo, A. 2009. Adenomera coca. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided