Ablepharus chernovi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA SCINCIDAE

Scientific Name: Ablepharus chernovi
Species Authority: Darevsky, 1953
Common Name(s):
English Chernov's Skink, Chernov's Snake-Eyed Skink
Taxonomic Notes: This species was formerly considered to be a subspecies of Ablepharus kitaibellii, but was raised to species rank by Schmidtler (1997). A recent study has confirmed A. chernovi as a genetically distinct form (Poulakakis et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Varol Tok, Ishmail Ugurtas, Murat Sevinç, Wolfgang Böhme, Pierre-André Crochet, Göran Nilson, Ferdi Akarsu, Petros Lymberakis
Reviewer(s): Neil Cox and Helen Temple
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Armenia (in the valley of Razdan River), various parts of central, southern and southeastern Turkey (where its range is fragmented) and possibly northern coastal Syria. Records from Syria are likely from a different species, A. rueppellii (P. Lymberakis pers. comm. 2008). Its range is poorly known. It occurs from 500 to 2,200m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Armenia (Armenia); Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally a common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species lives amongst small stones in open areas with some bushes, in sparsely wooded areas, in open coniferous forest and in grassland. It occurs in the mountain-xerophytic steppe on gentle slope (in Armenia). Animals are generally found hiding under ground cover, stones, and leaves. It is not known to live in modified habitats. It appears after hibernation in the end of March. This species leaves in the deep shelter in the hot months (July and August) and starts to appear in September. The female lays about four eggs in June.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species as a whole. In Armenia, it is locally declining because of general human settlement activity.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes several protected areas in Turkey. Because of declines in its small range in Armenia, it was included into the Red Data Books of USSR (1984) - category 3 and Armenia (1987) - narrow-ranged rare species.

Bibliography [top]

Ananjeva, N. B., Borkin, L. Y., Darevsky, I. S., Orlov, N. L. 1998. Amphibii i presmykajushchiesya. AFB, Moscow.

Ananjeva, N. B., Orlov, N. L., Khalikov, R. G., Darevsky, I. S., Ryabov, S. A., Barabanov, A. V. 2004. Atlas presmykajushchikhsya Severnoi Eurazii. Zoologichesky Institute RAN, Sanct-Petrburg.

Baran, I. and Atatür, M.K. 1998. Turkish herpetofauna (amphibians and reptiles). Republic of Turkey Ministry of Environment, Ankara.

Darevsky, I.S. 1953. Ablepharus chernovi spec. nov. (Reptilia, Sauria) in Armenian Republic. Bull. Soc.Nat. Moscow: 39-41.

Darevsky, I. S. 1957. Fauna amphiby i presmykajushchikhsya Armenii i ego zoogeografichesky analiz.

IUCN. 2009. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2009.1). Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 22 June 2009).

Lymberakis, P. and Kalionzopoulou, A. 2003. Additions to the herpetofauna of Syria. Zoology in the Middle East 29: 33-39.

Poulakakis, N., Lymberakis, P., Tsigenopoulos, C.S., Magoulas, A. and Mylonas, M. 2005. Phylogenetic relationships and evolutionary history of snake-eyed skink Ablepharus kitaibelii (Sauria: Scincidae). Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution: 245-256.

Schmidtler, J.F. 1997. Die Ablepharus kitaibelii - Gruppe in Südanatolien und benachbarten Gebieten (Squamata: Sauria: Scincidae). Herpetozoa 10(1/2): 35-62.

Sindaco, R. and Jeremčenko, V.K. 2008. The Reptiles of the Western Palearctic. 1. Annotated Checklist and Distributional atlas of the turtles, crocodiles, amphisbaenians and lizards of Europe, North Africa, Middle East and Central Asia. Edizioni Belvedere, Latina (Italy).

Sindaco, R., Venchi, A., Carpaneto, G.M. and Bologna, M.A. 2000. The reptiles of Anatolia: a checklist and zoogeographical analysis. Biogeographia 21: 441-554.


Citation: Varol Tok, Ishmail Ugurtas, Murat Sevinç, Wolfgang Böhme, Pierre-André Crochet, Göran Nilson, Ferdi Akarsu, Petros Lymberakis 2009. Ablepharus chernovi. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided