Partula hebe

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_onStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA STYLOMMATOPHORA PARTULIDAE

Scientific Name: Partula hebe
Species Authority: Pfeiffer, 1846
Common Name(s):
English Polynesian Tree Snail
Taxonomic Notes: P. h. bella is the variety maintained in the breeding programme.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct in the Wild ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-10-20
Assessor(s): Coote, T.
Reviewer(s): Cowie, R. & Seddon, M.B.
Justification:
After the introduction of the carnivorous snail Euglandina rosea in the late 1980s, native partulid species began disappearing rapidly. By 1992 there were few left and no live individuals were found during surveys in 1994 and 2000 or during subsequent scientific expeditions to high altitudes. However, it is maintained in the captive breeding programme.
History:
1996 Extinct in the Wild (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Extinct in the Wild
1994 Endangered (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Endangered (IUCN 1990)
1988 Endangered (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Endangered (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was endemic to Raiatea, Society Islands.
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
French Polynesia (Society Is.)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species no longer exists in the wild.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The extinction of this species in the wild is attributed to predation from the introduced carnivorous snail Euglandina rosea.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is maintained in the international breeding programme. It is a long-term candidate for re-establishment in the wild.

Bibliography [top]

Coote, T. and Loeve, E. 2003. From 61 species to five: endemic tree snails of the Society Islands, French Polynesia fall prey to an ill-judged biological control programme. Oryx 37(1): 91-96.

IUCN. 2009. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2009.2). Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 3 November 2009).


Citation: Coote, T. 2009. Partula hebe. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided