Luzonichthys earlei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES SERRANIDAE

Scientific Name: Luzonichthys earlei
Species Authority: Randall, 1981
Common Name(s):
English Earle's Splitfin

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Sadovy, Y.J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
Earle's Splitfin (Luzonichthys earlei) has been assessed as Least Concern. This is a wide-ranging species with no known major threats at present. Although this species may be locally affected by habitat degradation in the form of coral bleaching, and is also occasionally collected for the aquarium trade, these threats are not thought to be causing any significant population declines at present. Monitoring of the habitat status and harvest levels of this species is needed in case these threats intensify in the future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Earle's Splitfin (Luzonichthys earlei) is found off the coast of the Maldives, Christmas Island, New Britain, the Marshalls, the Hawaiian Islands and throughout Micronesia.
Countries:
Native:
Christmas Island; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Papua New Guinea (Bismarck Archipelago); United States (Hawaiian Is.)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – western central
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for Earle's Splitfin.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Earle's Splitfin is a reef-associated species that forms large, zooplankton-feeding aggregations along steep outer reef slopes. The depth profile of this benthopelagic species is 15-205 m.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Luzonichthys earlei is occasionally collected for the aquarium trade

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Earle's Splitfin is potentially impacted by habitat degradation and bleaching events on reef systems (Kelty and Kuartei 2004, NCCO 2005). This species is also occasionally collected for the aquarium trade. However, these are localized threats only, and therefore presently do not represent major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for Earle's Splitfin, however its distribution may cover a number of marine protected area designations, including the Hanauma Bay Marine Life Conservation District in the Hawaiian Islands.

Monitoring of the habitat status and harvest levels of this species are needed.

Bibliography [top]

Bianchi, G. 1985. Field guide to the commercial marine and brackish-water species of Tanzania. FAO species identification sheets for fishery purposes. Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), Rome, Italy.

Froese, R. and Pauly, D. 2006. FishBase. Available at: www.fishbase.org.

Hardy Jr., J.D. 2003. Coral reef fish species. National Oceanographic Data Center (NODC) Coral Reef Data and Information Management System. National Oceanographic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), National Oceanographic Data Center.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Myers, R.F. 1999. Micronesian reef fishes: a comprehensive guide to the coral reef fishes of Micronesia. Coral Graphics, Barrigada, Guam.

Randall, J.E. and Anderson, R.C. 1993. Annotated checklist of the epipelagic and shore fishes of the Maldives Islands. Ichthyology Bulletin of the J.L.B. Smith Institute of Ichthyology 59: 1-47.

Randall, J.E. and McCosker, J.E. 1992. Revision of the fish genus Luzonichthys (Perciformes: Serranidae: Anthiinae), with descriptions of two new species. Indo-Pacific Fishes 21: 21.

Randall, J.E., Earle, J.L., Hayes, T., Pittman, C., Severns, M. and Smith, R.L.F. 1993. Eleven new records and validations of shore fishes from the Hawaiian Islands. Pacific Science 47(3): 222-239.

Waddell, J.E. (ed.). 2005. The state of coral reef ecosystems of the United States and Pacific freely associated states: 2005. NOAA Technical Memorandum NOS NCCOS 11. NOAA/NCCOS. Center for Coastal Monitoring and Assessment’s Biogeography Team, Silver Spring, USA.

Wood, L.J. 2007. MPA Global: a database of the world's marine protected areas. Available at: www.mpaglobal.org.


Citation: Sadovy, Y.J. 2010. Luzonichthys earlei. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided