Octodon degus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Octodontidae

Scientific Name: Octodon degus
Species Authority: (Molina, 1782)
Common Name(s):
English Degu

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2008-07-01
Assessor(s): Ojeda, R. & Bidau, C.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. & Schipper, J.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Chile, on the western slope of the Andes between Vallenar and Curico, to 1,200 m asl. (Woods and Kilpatrick, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is an abundant species (Ojeda pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Coastal and central scrubland (matorralo) (Ojeda pers. comm.).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats for this species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place to protect this rodent.

Classifications [top]

3. Shrubland -> 3.8. Shrubland - Mediterranean-type Shrubby Vegetation
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 Local : ✓   National : ✓ 

♦  Establishing ex-situ production *

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 13 November 2013).

Woods, C. A. and Kilpatrick, C. W. 2005. Infraorder Hystricognathi. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 1538-1599. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Citation: Ojeda, R. & Bidau, C. 2013. Octodon degus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T15088A22240077. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided