Acerodon mackloti 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Acerodon mackloti
Species Authority: (Temminck, 1837)
Common Name(s):
English Sunda Fruit Bat, Sunda Flying-fox, Sunda Flying Fox
Spanish Zorro Volador De Macklot
Taxonomic Notes: The species name is sometimes spelled macklotii.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A3cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, A.M., Suyanto, A. & Helgen, K.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed As Vulnerable as it is expected that this species, which is probably restricted to large islands, is undergoing a continuing decline due to hunting and habitat loss and will undergo a population reduction of more than 30% in the next 15 years (three generations).
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species occurs in Indonesia in Lombok, Sumbawa, Flores, Alor, Sumba, Moyo and Timor islands.
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres):450
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population status and trend are unknown. It is believed to be uncommon (I. Maryanto pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a coastal species occurring from sea level up to 450 m asl, and roosts in colonies of 300-500 individuals. It has been observed roosting in a mango tree together with Pteropus vampiris and is most often caught in gardens and secondary forests (U. Sinaga pers. comm.).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species include hunting (at roosts, and they are often seen in markets), and massive forest loss due to logging in Nusa Tenggara.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species may occur in protected areas. Surveys for this species are required on the island of Komodo.
It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.4. Artificial/Terrestrial - Rural Gardens
suitability: Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management
3. Species management -> 3.1. Species management -> 3.1.1. Harvest management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
  Included in international legislation:Yes
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:Yes
5. Biological resource use -> 5.1. Hunting & trapping terrestrial animals -> 5.1.1. Intentional use (species is the target)
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

♦  Food - human
 Local : ✓   National : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Helgen, K. M. and Wilson, D. E. 2002. The bats of Flores, Indonesia, with remarks on Asian Tadarida. Breviora 511: 1-12.

Citation: Hutson, A.M., Suyanto, A. & Helgen, K. 2008. Acerodon mackloti. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T142A13035522. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided