Menidia conchorum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII ATHERINIFORMES ATHERINOPSIDAE

Scientific Name: Menidia conchorum
Species Authority: Hildebrand & Ginsburg, 1927
Common Name(s):
English Key Silverside

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Occurs throughout much of the lower Florida Keys, Monroe County, USA. (M. Gimenez-Dixon pers comm 1996).
Countries:
Native:
United States (Florida)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: More than 20, though many in close proximity. Several on Big Pine and Cudjoe Keys. Probably extirpated from Key West. (M. Gimenez-Dixon pers comm 1996)

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in ponds of varying salinity.
Marine; typically shallow open bays of Florida Keys; eurhaline; known from freshwater, lagoons, impoundments. (M. Gimenez-Dixon pers comm 1996)
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Filling of habitat for housing, introduced predatory fishes, hypersalinity from impoundment. (M. Gimenez-Dixon pers comm 1996)

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protected occurrences on Great White Heron NWR, Key Deer NWR and Long Key SRA. However, the management plans of these refuges likely ignore this taxon. 
Protection of EOs and adjacent uplands as preserves. Prevent habitat degradation (pollution, dredging, filling); reduce mosquitocide spraying. (M. Gimenez-Dixon pers comm 1996)

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Groombridge, B. (ed.). 1994. 1994 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 1990. IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1986. 1986 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1988. 1988 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.


Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre 1996. Menidia conchorum. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided