Macropus parma

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DIPROTODONTIA MACROPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Macropus parma
Species Authority: Waterhouse, 1845
Common Name(s):
English Parma Wallaby

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Lunney, D. & McKenzie, N.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened as the species is estimated to number less than 10,000 mature individuals, but there is no evidence of a continuing decline at present (subpopulation structure is not well known). Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion C2.
History:
1994 Rare (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Australia, where it occurs in New South Wales, Australia (formerly as far south as the Illawarra). It is present in suitable forests scattered throughout the escarpment, but it is no longer found in coastal forests. Upper altitudinal sites include the Dorrigo Plateau, Gibraltar Range, and Barrington Tops. It occurs up to 1,000 m asl. Feral populations exist on Kauwau Island, New Zealand (Maynes 2008).
Countries:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales)
Introduced:
New Zealand
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is rare and patchily distributed. There are no recent population estimates. In 1992, the total number of adults was estimated at between 1,000 and 10,000 individuals. There appears to be no evidence of a decline.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found within wet sclerophyll forest with dense understorey, but with access to forest with a grassy understorey. The species is often found in dry sclerophyll forests and rainforest (Maynes 2008). It is nocturnal and usually solitary (Maynes 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest fragmentation combined with predation from foxes appear to be the principal reasons for the decline of the species. Grazing and burning regimes that affect availability of shelter are a disadvantage to populations (Maxwell et al. 1996). Reintroductions of the species have been unsuccessful due to fox predation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in protected areas. Advisable conservation measures include the completion and implementation of a Recovery Plan, studies to determine optimal survey methods, a detailed survey of populations, and the targeted fox control programs.

Bibliography [top]

Lunney, D. and Leary, T. 1988. The impact on the native mammals of land-use changes and exotic species in the Bega District (New South Wales), since settlement. Australian Journal of Zoology 13: 67-92.

Maxwell, S., Burbidge, A. A. and Morris, K. 1996. The 1996 Action Plan for Australian Marsupials and Monotremes. Australasian Marsupial and Monotreme Specialist Group, IUCN Species Survival Commission, Gland, Switzerland.

Maynes, G. 2008. Parma Wallaby, Macropus parma. In: S. Van Dyck and R. Strahan (eds), The mammals of Australia. Third Edition, pp. 341-343. Reed New Holland, Sydney, Australia.

Maynes, G. M. 1977. Distribution and aspects of the biology of the parma wallaby, Macropus parma, in New South Wales. Australian Wildlife Research 4: 109-125.


Citation: Lunney, D. & McKenzie, N. 2008. Macropus parma. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided