Macrochelys temminckii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Chelydridae

Scientific Name: Macrochelys temminckii
Species Authority: (Troost in Harlan, 1835)
Common Name(s):
English Alligator Snapping Turtle
Chelonura temminckii Troost in Harlan, 1835
Macroclemys temminckii (Troost in Harlan, 1835)
Taxonomic Notes: Appeared in IUCN Red Lists prior to 2007 under the name Macroclemys temminckii. Was also treated by some authors under the generic name Macroclemmys.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Vulnerable (V)
1990 Vulnerable (V)
1988 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Alligator Snapping Turtle is endemic to the US occurring in rivers that drain into the Gulf of Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species range is greater than 10,000 kmĀ² but population densities are likely to be low throughout this area (Ewert 1997), It is naturally rare in northern extremes of its range. Klemens and Behler (1997) report that there is good anecdotal evidence that the species is undergoing a long-term, non cyclical decline throughout much of its range.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Some natural habitat has been drained and replaced by agriculture in recent years, however, actual habitat loss, in terms of loss of rivers and their banks, may be small (Ewert 1997). The turtle has been found in reservoirs throughout their range and dyking of rivers to create winter waterfowl refuges has increased potential habitat in Arkansas and the lower Mississippi Valley and may offset some of the degraded habitat (Ewert 1997).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats include habitat alteration; exploitation by trappers for a large domestic market and a growing international market for its meat; pollution and pesticide accumulation (Holt and Tolson 1993).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Take is prohibited in Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Indiana, Missouri, Tennessee, but allowed with the necessary permit in Alabama, Illinois, Kansas, Louisiana, Oklahoma and Texas.
It is listed on CITES Appendix III (United States of America).

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Ewert, M. 1997. in litt. to IUCN Species Survival Commission, Cambridge, UK.

Groombridge, B. (ed.). 1994. 1994 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Holt, C.J. and Tolson, K.M. 1993. A Research Proposal Submitted to: The Chelonia Research Foundation. Northeast Louisiana University, Monroe.

IUCN. 1990. 1990 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1988. IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Klemens, M. and Behler, J. 1997. in litt. to IUCN Species Survival Commission, Cambridge, UK.

Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group. 1996. Macrochelys temminckii. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T12589A3362355. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided