|Scientific Name:||Heterocephalus glaber Rüppell, 1842|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Maree, S. & Faulkes, C.|
The Naked mole Rat is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, it is relatively common, with no immediate major threats. However, continued population monitoring of this eusocial species is a necessary conservation measure.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is found throughout most of Somalia, central Ethiopia, and much of northern and eastern Kenya, extending as far south as the eastern border of Tsavo West National Park and the town of Voi (Jarvis and Sherman 2002). The species has also been recorded from Djibouti (e.g. Pearch et al. 2001) suggesting that the species has a wider range than is presently known. It has an altitudinal range of 400 to 1,500 m asl.|
Native:Djibouti; Ethiopia; Kenya; Somalia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is a common species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Naked Mole Rats live in arid habitats, characterized by high temperatures and low and irregular rainfall, which generally average 200-400 mm/year. They are found most frequently in hard, consolidated, lateritic loams, although they can live in fine sand, pure gypsum, and laterite (Jarvis and Sherman 2002). The species is subterranean and eusocial, living in colonies averaging between 75 and 80 animals per colony (but may be as many as 290). The colonies are extended family groups, with overlapping generations. Reproduction is restricted to a single reproductive female, and at most three breeding males (usually one or two). Non-breeders (which are sociologically suppressed by aggressive behaviours of the dominant female) help care for and defend the reproductive animals and young. The non-breeding animals maintain and defence of the colony burrow system (Jarvis and Sherman 2002). The species has a gestation length of 66 to 74 days, after which between one and 28 young are born. Females can bear litters every 76 to 84 days, and wild females regularly bear more than 50 pups per year in four or five litters (Jarvis and Sherman 2002). In captivity, this is a relatively long-lived species; females lived to 23 years, and males to 28 years.|
|Generation Length (years):||5|
|Major Threat(s):||According to Jarvis and Sherman (2002), Naked Mole Rats live in areas with little agriculture and minimal development, such that they do not pose a significant agricultural pest. However, they do eat crops such as cassava and sweet potatoes, both important agricultural produce, and expansion of agricultural activities into the range of the species could lead to the species being regarded as a pest. Jarvis and Sherman (2002) also note that, given the patchy distribution of naked mole rat colonies, and their population genetic structure, extirpation of local, genetically distinct subpopulations is possible. In general, however, there are no immediate threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occur in several protected areas throughout the range, including Tsavo, Meru, and Samburu National Parks in Kenya. This species is also common in a number of zoological gardens across the world, and procedures for maintaining captive colonies are well established (Jarvis and Sherman 2002).|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
Faulkes, C.G., Verheyen, E., Verheyen, W., Jarvis, J.U.M. and Bennett, N.C. 2004. Phylogeographical patterns of genetic divergence and speciation in African mole-rats (Family: Bathyergidae). Molecular Ecology 13(3): 613-629.
Honeycutt, R.L., Allard, M.W., Edwards, S.V. and Schlitter, D.A. 1991. Systematics and evolution of the family Bathyergidae. In: P.W. Sherm, J.U.M. Jarvis and R.D. Alexander (eds), The Biology of the Naked Mole Rat, pp. 45-65. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey, USA.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Jarvis, J. U. M. and Sherman, P. W. 2002. Heterocephalus glaber. Mammalian Species 706: 1-9.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Pearch, M.J., Bates, P.J.J. and Magin, C. 2001. A review of the small mammal fauna of Djibouti and the results of a recent survey. Mammalia 65(3): 387-410.
Yalden, D.W., Largen, M.J. and Kock, D. 1976. Catalogue of the mammals of Ethiopia. 2. Insectivora and Rodentia. Monitore zoologico italiano/Italian Journal of Zoology, N.S. Supplemento 8(1): 1-118.
|Citation:||Maree, S. & Faulkes, C. 2016. Heterocephalus glaber (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T9987A115095455.Downloaded on 20 May 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|