|Scientific Name:||Hemibelideus lemuroides|
|Species Authority:||(Collett, 1884)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Burnett, S. & Winter, J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Near Threatened because this species has an extent of occurrence of less than 3,000 km2, it is very sensitive to habitat disturbance, and it is a prime candidate to be affected by global warming, which collectively make it close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion B.. Should there be a decline in population, habitat, or should its potential threats become a realized, this species would likely qualify for a threatened category. At present, however, the population and habitat are stable, it is common within suitable habitat, and much of its range is secure from traditional threats because it lies within the Wet Tropics World Heritage area.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The Lemuroid Ringtail Possum occurs in Australian rainforests in two distinct localities: one is above 450 m elevation between Ingham and Cairns, north Queensland, and a smaller population above 1,100 m asl occurs on the Mt. Carbine Tableland, west of Mossman (Winter et al. 2008). The area of occupancy has declined as a result of clearing and fragmentation of rainforest.|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||450|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is common in suitable habitat, but its habitat is limited (Winter et al. 2008).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is a nocturnal, arboreal species that prefers cool, wet, primary rainforest, typically in the core rather than on the margins of suitable habitat. It rests in tree hollows, and feeds on the foliage of trees, often high in the canopy (Maxwell et al. 1996). This species appears to be very sensitive to the effects of fragmentation and disappears from isolated rainforest patches of 40-80 ha or less (Winter et al. 2008). It does not use narrow forest corridors.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to the species at present. Selective logging was a past threat, but now much of its range is within the Wet Tropics World Heritage area. It is very sensitive to canopy removal, and is adversely affected by the construction of wide roads and clearing for power lines resulting in open areas within its habitat. It is likely to be sensitive to global warming as it is found at high elevations (Winter et al. 2008).|
|Conservation Actions:||Recommended actions include monitoring its distribution and abundance, and studying its habitat requirements and population dynamics.|
Maxwell, S., Burbidge, A. A. and Morris, K. 1996. The 1996 Action Plan for Australian Marsupials and Monotremes. Australasian Marsupial and Monotreme Specialist Group, IUCN Species Survival Commission, Gland, Switzerland.
Winter, J. W., Moore, N. J. and Wilson, R. F. 2008. Lemuroid Ringtail Possum, Hemibelideus lemuroides. In: S. Van Dyck and R. Strahan (eds), The mammals of Australia. Third Edition, pp. 238-240. Reed New Holland, Sydney, Australia.
|Citation:||Burnett, S. & Winter, J. 2008. Hemibelideus lemuroides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T9869A13023084. . Downloaded on 24 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|