|Scientific Name:||Heliosciurus ruwenzorii (Schwann, 1904)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Grubb, P. & Kerbis Peterhans, J.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the Albertine Rift, ranging from the Blue Mountains (west of Lake Albert) south to Itombwe (west of Lake Tanganyika) and Kabira National Park (Burundi). It is found in montane regions between 1,600 and 3,000 m asl.|
Native:Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Rwanda; Uganda
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is regularly captured, but only in small numbers.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs in montane forest habitats, although Kingdon (1997) notes that the species has adapted to secondary growth and cultivation mosaics. It is arboreal, although likely to feed near the ground.|
|Generation Length (years):||3-4|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats as a whole to this widespread species. The primary threat within the Albertine Rift is the conversion of primary forests to agricultural land, as well as the extraction of forest resources (eg. fuelwood) by local people. Other threats include fire and mining for coltan.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is known from a number of protected areas, including the Rwenzori Mountains (Uganda and Democratic Republic of the Congo), Kahuzi-Biega (Democratic Republic of the Congo), and Bwindi Impenetrable Forest (Uganda).|
Delany, M.J. 1975. The Rodents of Uganda. Trustees British Museum (Natural History), London, UK.
Grubb, P. 1982. Systematics of sun-squirrels (Heliosciurus) in eastern Africa. Bonner Zoologische Beiträge 33: 191-204.
Hoffmann, R.S. and Thorington, R.J. 2005. Family Sciuridae. In: E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 754-818. John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Rahm, U. 1966. Les mammifères de la forêt équatoriale de l'est du Congo. Annales Musee Royal De L'Afrique Cetentrale (Tervuren). ser. 8 149: 39-121.
|Citation:||Cassola, F. 2016. Heliosciurus ruwenzorii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T9834A22260596.Downloaded on 22 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|