|Scientific Name:||Glossophaga soricina|
|Species Authority:||(Pallas, 1766)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This concept may contain more than one species; see Hoffmann and Baker (2001) and Simmons (2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Barquez, R., Perez, S., Miller, B. & Diaz, M.|
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and as it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs in Tamaulipas, Sonora and Trés Marías Isls (Mexico) south to the Guianas, southeastern Brazil, northern Argentina, Paraguay, Bolivia and Peru. It is also found on Margarita Island (Venezuela), Trinidad, Grenada (Lesser Antilles) and Jamaica (Simmons 2005).|
Native:Argentina; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; El Salvador; French Guiana; Grenada; Guyana; Honduras; Jamaica; Mexico (Sonora, Tamaulipas); Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is scarce in the south of its distribution and abundant in the north.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found in forests (south), and rural and urban areas (north). It can be found in caves, tunnels and houses, and Willig (1983) found more than 2,000 individuals in an abandoned house in Brazil. It co-inhabits with bats of the genus Carollia. This species is nectarivorous.|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not used.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats throughout its range. Deforestation is a localised threat and in Argentina it faces many threats (Barquez pers. comm.).|
|Conservation Actions:||The recommended conservation action is to reduce habitat loss. Taxonomic revision is needed for this species. It is found in protected areas.|
Hoffmann, F.G. and Baker, R.J. 2001. Systematics of bats of the genus Glossophaga (Chiroptera: Phyllostomidae) and phylogeography in G. soricina based on the cytochrome-b gene. Journal of Mammalogy 82: 1091-1101.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
Willig, M.R. 1983. Composition, microgeographic variation, and sexual dimorphism in Caatingas and Cerrado bat communities from northeastern Brazil. Bulletin of the Carnegie Museum of Natural History 23: 1–131.
|Citation:||Barquez, R., Perez, S., Miller, B. & Diaz, M. 2015. Glossophaga soricina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T9277A22107768. . Downloaded on 12 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|