Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Glossophaga soricina
Species Authority: (Pallas, 1766)
Common Name(s):
English Pallas's Long-tongued Bat
Taxonomic Notes: May contain more than one species, see Hoffmann and Baker (2001) (Simmons 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Barquez, R., Perez, S., Miller, B. & Diaz, M.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Tamaulipas, Sonora and Trés Marías Isls (Mexico) south to the Guianas, Southeastern Brazil, Northern Argentina, Paraguay, Bolivia, and Peru; Margarita Isl (Venezuela); Trinidad; Grenada (Lesser Antilles); Jamaica (Simmons 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; El Salvador; French Guiana; Grenada; Guyana; Honduras; Jamaica; Mexico (Sonora, Tamaulipas); Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is scarce on the south and abundant in the north. In Argentina they face many threats (Barquez pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in forests (south), rural and urban areas (north). Nectarivorous. Found in caves, tunnels, and houses. Co-inhabit with Carollia. Willig (1983) found more than 2,000 individuals in an abandoned house in Brazil.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats throughout its range. Deforestation is a localised threat. Populations are scarce in south.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Avoid habitat loss. Needs taxonomic revision. Found in protected areas.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
2. Savanna -> 2.1. Savanna - Dry
suitability: Suitable  
7. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) -> 7.1. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) - Caves
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.3. Artificial/Terrestrial - Plantations
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.4. Artificial/Terrestrial - Rural Gardens
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.5. Artificial/Terrestrial - Urban Areas
suitability: Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy

Bibliography [top]

Hoffmann, F. G. and Baker, R. J. 2001. Systematics of bats of the genus Glossophaga (Chiroptera: Phyllostomidae) and phylogeography in G. soricina based on the cytochrome-b gene. Journal of Mammalogy 82: 1091-1101.

Simmons, N. B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Willig, M. R. 1983. Composition, microgeographic variation, and sexual dimorphism in Caatingas and Cerrado bat communities from northeastern Brazil. Bulletin of the Carnegie Museum of Natural History 23: 1–131.

Citation: Barquez, R., Perez, S., Miller, B. & Diaz, M. 2008. Glossophaga soricina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T9277A12977841. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided