|Scientific Name:||Glossophaga longirostris|
|Species Authority:||Miller, 1898|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Needs taxonomic revision (contains many subspecies) (Tavares pers. comm.). Includes elongata.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Tavares, V. & Soriano, P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing problems with its taxonomy as well as absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs in Colombia, Venezuela (including Margarita Island), north Brazil (only in Roraima -Webster and Handley 1986), Guyana, Trinidad and Tobago, Grenada, St Vincent, Curaçao, Bonaire, and Aruba (Lesser Antilles). The records from Dominica and Ecuador are erroneous (Simmons 2005). 0-2,250 meters (Lew pers. comm.).|
Native:Aruba; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Brazil; Colombia; Curaçao; Grenada; Guyana; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, U.S.
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2250|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The taxonomy is poorly undestood and difficult to extrapolate across current subspecies organizations. Not common in Trinidad and Tobago (Goodwin and Greenhall, 1961)|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species forms maternal colonies in shelters such as caves and hollow trees. Several hundred females and their young can roost together. Normally a single young is born. The time of reproduction can be strongly seasonal in habitats with pronounced rainfall cycles, but females are polyestrous and can bear two or three young per year. Though fully capable of hovering in flight while taking nectar from flowers, this bat is also to some extent a foliage-gleaning insectivore (Howell, 1983). Activity periods are bimodal, just before dawn and just after dusk. During the period of nectar production by Agave, individual bat will defend the plants against conspecifics to ensure an exclusive supply of nectar and pollen (Lemke, 1984; Willig, 1983). Seems resticted to dry habitat types and open areas (Soriano pers. comm.)|
|Major Threat(s):||As currently defined taxonomically, this species is not threatened. There is some localised destruction of some habitat. It may be composed of several unique species with more restricted ranges.|
|Conservation Actions:||Review taxonomic status. Avoid habitat loss.|
Goodwin, G.G. and Greenhall, A.M. 1961. A review of the bats of Trinidad and Tobago. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 122(3): 187-302.
Howell, D. J. 1983. Glossophaga soricina (Murcielagc Lengualarga, Nectar Bat); in Costa Rican natural history.In: D. H. Janzen (ed.), pp. 472-474. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.
Lemke, T. O. 1984. Foraging ecology of the long-nosed bat, Glossophaga soricina, with respect to resource availability. Ecology 65(2): 538-548.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
Webster, W. and Handley, C. 1986. Systematics of Miller's long-tongued bat, Glossophaga longirostris, with description of two new subspecies. Occasional Papers, Museum of Texas Tech University 100: 1-22.
Willig, M.R. 1983. Composition, microgeographic variation, and sexual dimorphism in Caatingas and Cerrado bat communities from northeastern Brazil. Bulletin of the Carnegie Museum of Natural History 23: 1–131.
|Citation:||Tavares, V. & Soriano, P. 2008. Glossophaga longirostris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T9275A12977482. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|