Map_thumbnail_large_font

Glossophaga longirostris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PHYLLOSTOMIDAE

Scientific Name: Glossophaga longirostris
Species Authority: Miller, 1898
Common Name(s):
English Miller's Long-tongued Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Needs taxonomic revision (contains many subspecies) (Tavares pers. comm.). Includes elongata.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Tavares, V. & Soriano, P.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing problems with its taxonomy as well as absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Colombia, Venezuela (including Margarita Island), north Brazil (only in Roraima -Webster and Handley 1986), Guyana, Trinidad and Tobago, Grenada, St Vincent, Curaçao, Bonaire, and Aruba (Lesser Antilles). The records from Dominica and Ecuador are erroneous (Simmons 2005). 0-2,250 meters (Lew pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Aruba; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Brazil; Colombia; Curaçao; Grenada; Guyana; Netherlands Antilles (Bonaire); Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, U.S.
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The taxonomy is poorly undestood and difficult to extrapolate across current subspecies organizations. Not common in Trinidad and Tobago (Goodwin and Greenhall, 1961)
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species forms maternal colonies in shelters such as caves and hollow trees. Several hundred females and their young can roost together. Normally a single young is born. The time of reproduction can be strongly seasonal in habitats with pronounced rainfall cycles, but females are polyestrous and can bear two or three young per year. Though fully capable of hovering in flight while taking nectar from flowers, this bat is also to some extent a foliage-gleaning insectivore (Howell, 1983). Activity periods are bimodal, just before dawn and just after dusk. During the period of nectar production by Agave, individual bat will defend the plants against conspecifics to ensure an exclusive supply of nectar and pollen (Lemke, 1984; Willig, 1983). Seems resticted to dry habitat types and open areas (Soriano pers. comm.)
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): As currently defined taxonomically, this species is not threatened. There is some localised destruction of some habitat. It may be composed of several unique species with more restricted ranges.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Review taxonomic status. Avoid habitat loss.

Bibliography [top]

Goodwin, G. G. and Greenhal, A. M. 1961. A review of the bats of Trinidad and Tobago. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 122(3): 187-302.

Howell, D. J. 1983. Glossophaga soricina (Murcielagc Lengualarga, Nectar Bat); in Costa Rican natural history.In: D. H. Janzen (ed.), pp. 472-474. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.

Lemke, T. O. 1984. Foraging ecology of the long-nosed bat, Glossophaga soricina, with respect to resource availability. Ecology 65(2): 538-548.

Simmons, N. B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Webster, W. and Handley, C. 1986. Systematics of Miller's long-tongued bat, Glossophaga longirostris, with description of two new subspecies. Occasional Papers, Museum of Texas Tech University 100: 1-22.

Willig, M. R. 1983. Composition, microgeographic variation, and sexual dimorphism in Caatingas and Cerrado bat communities from northeastern Brazil. Bulletin of the Carnegie Museum of Natural History 23: 1–131.


Citation: Tavares, V. & Soriano, P. 2008. Glossophaga longirostris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided