Alouatta palliata ssp. mexicana 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Atelidae

Scientific Name: Alouatta palliata ssp. mexicana
Species Authority: Merriam, 1902
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Mexican Howler Monkey, Mexican Howling Monkey
Spanish Mono Aullador Pardo, Mono Aualldor, Mono Zambo, Saraguato

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A4c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Cuarón, A.D., Shedden, A., Rodríguez-Luna, E., de Grammont, P.C. & Link, A.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
This subspecies is listed as Critically Endangered as it is estimated that it will experience a decline exceeding 80% over 3 generations (36 years) largely due to past and ongoing rates of habitat loss (estimated at between 4.3 and 6.2% per year; Cuarón 1997).
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Critically Endangered (CR)
2000 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Guatemala; Mexico (Chiapas, Tabasco, Veracruz)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Bibliography [top]

Cuarón, A. D. 1997. Conspecific aggression and predation: Costs for a solitary mantled howler monkey. Folia Primatologica 68(2): 100-105.

Citation: Cuarón, A.D., Shedden, A., Rodríguez-Luna, E., de Grammont, P.C. & Link, A. 2008. Alouatta palliata ssp. mexicana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T925A13095701. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided