Chelonoidis nigra ssp. vicina 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Testudinidae

Scientific Name: Chelonoidis nigra ssp. vicina
Species Authority: (Günther, 1875)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Southern Isabela Giant Tortoise, Sierra Negra Giant Tortoise, Iguana Cove Giant Tortoise, Cerro Azul-Sierra Negra Giant Tortoise, Albemarle Island Giant Tortoise, Volcan Alcedo Giant Tortoise, Volcan Darwin Giant Tortoise
Chelonoidis nigra subspecies guentheri (Baur in Pritchard, 1971b)
Chelonoidis nigra subspecies wallacei (Rothschild, 1902)
Chelonoidis vicina (Günther, 1875)
Chelonoidis nigra subspecies microphyes (Günther, 1875)
Chelonoidis nigra subspecies vandenburghi (DeSola, 1930)
Geochelone elephantopus subspecies guentheri Baur in Pritchard, 1971b
Geochelone elephantopus subspecies vicina (Günther, 1875)
Geochelone nigra subspecies vicina (Günther, 1875)
Geochelone elephantopus subspecies guntheri Baur in Pritchard, 1971a
Geochelone elephantopus subspecies microphyes (Günther, 1875)
Geochelone elephantopus subspecies vandenburghi (DeSola, 1930)
Geochelone elephantopus subspecies wallacei (Rothschild 1902)
Geochelone nigra subspecies guentheri (Baur in Pritchard, 1971b)
Geochelone nigra subspecies microphyes (Günther, 1875)
Geochelone nigra subspecies vandenburghi (DeSola, 1930)
Geochelone nigra subspecies wallacei (Rothschild, 1902)
Testudo güntheri Baur, 1889
Testudo microphyes Günther, 1875
Testudo vicina Günther, 1875
Testudo macrophyes Garman, 1917
Testudo vandenburghi DeSola, 1930
Testudo wallacei Rothschild, 1902
Taxonomic Source(s): TTWG [Turtle Taxonomy Working Group: van Dijk, P.P., Iverson, J.B., Rhodin, A.G.J., Shaffer, H.B., and Bour, R.]. 2014. Turtles of the world, 7th edition: annotated checklist of taxonomy, synonymy, distribution with maps, and conservation status. Chelonian Research Monographs 5(7): 000.329-479, doi:10.3854/crm.5.000.checklist.v7.2014.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered C2a ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group. 1996. Chelonoidis nigra ssp. vicina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T9028A12951875. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided