Chelonoidis nigra ssp. porteri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Testudinidae

Scientific Name: Chelonoidis nigra ssp. porteri
Species Authority: (Rothschild, 1903)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Santa Cruz Giant Tortoise, Indefatigable Island Giant Tortoise
Chelonoidis nigra subspecies nigrita (Duméril & Bibron, 1835)
Chelonoidis porteri (Rothschild, 1903)
Geochelone elephantopus subspecies nigrita (Duméril & Bibron, 1835)
Geochelone elephantopus subspecies porteri (Rothschild, 1903)
Geochelone nigra subspecies nigrita (Duméril & Bibron, 1835)
Geochelone nigra subspecies porteri (Rothschild, 1903)
Testudo nigrita Duméril & Bibron, 1835
Testudo porteri Rothschild, 1903
Taxonomic Source(s): TTWG [Turtle Taxonomy Working Group: van Dijk, P.P., Iverson, J.B., Rhodin, A.G.J., Shaffer, H.B., and Bour, R.]. 2014. Turtles of the world, 7th edition: annotated checklist of taxonomy, synonymy, distribution with maps, and conservation status. Chelonian Research Monographs 5(7): 000.329-479, doi:10.3854/crm.5.000.checklist.v7.2014.
Taxonomic Notes: The EMBL database notes that this may be valid as Geochelone nigra nigrita. However, the IUCN SSC Tortoise & FW Turtle Specialist Group follows the nomenclature of Pritchard (1996) which determines that the taxon nigrita was a nomen dubium at the subspecific level and placed the taxon under G. nigra (A. Rhodin pers comm. in litt. 2002).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered C2a ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Pritchard, P.C.H. 1996. The Galápagos Tortoises: Nomenclatural and Survival Status. Chelonian Research Monographs 1: 1-85.

Rothschild, W. 1903. Description of a new species of gigantic land tortoise from Indefatigable Island. Novitates Zool. 10:119.

Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group. 1996. Chelonoidis nigra ssp. porteri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T9026A12951777. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided