Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eudorcas tilonura 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Eudorcas tilonura
Species Authority: (Heuglin, 1868)
Common Name(s):
English Eritrean Gazelle, *Heuglin's Gazelle
French Gazelle d'Erythrée
Synonym(s):
Eudorcas rufifrons ssp. tilonura (Heuglin, 1868)
Gazella rufifrons ssp. tilonura (Heuglin, 1868)
Taxonomic Source(s): Kingdon, J. and Hoffmann, M. 2013. Eudorcas tilonura. In: J. Kingdon and M. Hoffmann (eds), The Mammals of Africa, pp. 359. Bloomsbury, London, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Treated as a distinct species by Groves (in press), but here provisionally retained as a subspecies of E. rufifrons following Grubb (2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable C1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable as the total population of Heuglin's Gazelle is estimated at 3,500-4,000 individuals, and in the face of ongoing hunting, competition with domestic livestock and habitat degradation, a 10% decline over the coming three generations (15 years) seems inevitable. Improved management of existing protected areas, and the extension of effective protection to additional populations besides those in Dinder N.P., would help avoid this scenario.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2008. Eudorcas tilonura. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T8991A12947672. . Downloaded on 28 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided