Galago gallarum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Galagidae

Scientific Name: Galago gallarum
Species Authority: Thomas, 1901
Common Name(s):
English Somali Lesser Galago, Somali Galago
Spanish Gálago Etíope
Taxonomic Notes: A monotypic species, recognized by Groves (2001, 2005) and Grubb et al. (2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Butynski, T.M., De Jong, Y. & Bearder, S.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Least Concern as this species is widespread and fairly common (even abundant) and there are currently no major threats resulting in a significant population decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present in Ethiopia, Kenya and Somalia (may extend into north-eastern Uganda and possibly south-eastern Sudan, but no confirmed records as yet). It is distributed between the Webi Shebeli River valley in the north-east and the Tana River valley in the south-west, towards Lake Turkana (at least as west as South Horr) and the Ethiopian Rift Valley in the north-west. The species distribution limits in the Ogaden area are not certain. It has a known altitudinal range of 150 to 1,200 m asl (see Butynski and De Jong 2004). Narrowly sympatric with Galago senegalensis in Meru National Park, Kenya (Butynski and De Jong 2004).
Countries occurrence:
Ethiopia; Kenya; Somalia
Lower elevation limit (metres): 150
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is patchily distributed, but locally common, throughout its range. Over much of the range, the density is probably less than one animal per hectare, but densities are much higher at some sites (e.g., >4 animals per ha in Meru N.P.; Butynski and De Jong 2004).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a nocturnal, arboreal species living in drier, thornier habitat than any other galago, or indeed any other African primate. It may be found in all strata within Acacia-Commiphora deciduous bushland and thicket. It is absent from open woodland and bushland. It can be found in Acacia dominant bushland and thicket in severely degraded habitat. This species is either solitary or found in small groups. There is no information available on reproduction in this species, but it is likely that a single infant is born.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): A number of subpopulations in Somalia may be threatened by habitat loss or degradation. However, this species has been recorded in severely degraded habitat (through overgrazing; Butynski and De Jong 2004).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES. It has been recorded from the Meru and Shaba National Parks and Arawale National Reserve, Kenya (Butynski and De Jong 2004). Further studies into the geographic distribution, taxonomy and ecology of this species are needed.

Classifications [top]

2. Savanna -> 2.1. Savanna - Dry
suitability: Suitable  
2. Savanna -> 2.2. Savanna - Moist
suitability: Unknown  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
  Included in international legislation:Yes
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:Yes
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.3. Livestock farming & ranching -> 2.3.1. Nomadic grazing
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.3. Livestock farming & ranching -> 2.3.2. Small-holder grazing, ranching or farming
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Butynski, T. M. and De Jong, Y. A. 2004. Natural history of the Somali Lesser Galago (Galago gallarum). Journal of East African Natural History 93: 23-38.

Groves, C. P. 2001. Primate taxonomy. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.

Groves, C.P. 2005. Order Primates. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 111-184. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.

Grubb, P., Butynski, T. M., Oates, J. F., Bearder, S. K., Disotell, T. R., Groves, C. P. and Struhsaker, T. T. 2003. Assessment of the Diversity of African Primates. International Journal of Primatology 24(6): 1301-1357.

Kingdon, J. 1997. The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press, San Diego, California, USA.

Citation: Butynski, T.M., De Jong, Y. & Bearder, S. 2008. Galago gallarum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T8786A12931958. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided