Gadus morhua 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Gadiformes Gadidae

Scientific Name: Gadus morhua
Species Authority: Linnaeus, 1758
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Atlantic Cod, Codling, Haberdine, Kil'din Cod, Cod
French Cabillaud, Morue, Morue Commune , Morue de l'Atlantique, Morue Franche

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1bd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Sobel, J.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Mid Atlantic (US) to Northern Europe.
Countries occurrence:
Belgium; Canada; Denmark; Estonia; Faroe Islands; Finland; France; Germany; Greenland; Guernsey; Iceland; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Isle of Man; Jersey; Latvia; Lithuania; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Russian Federation; Svalbard and Jan Mayen; Sweden; United Kingdom; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – northwest
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Citation: Sobel, J. 1996. Gadus morhua. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T8784A12931575. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided