Map_thumbnail_large_font

Fossa fossana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CARNIVORA EUPLERIDAE

Scientific Name: Fossa fossana
Species Authority: (P.L.S. Müller, 1776)
Common Name(s):
English Fanaloka, Malagasy Civet, Striped Civet
French Civette Fossane, Civette Malgache, Fossana
Spanish Cibeta De Madagascar
Synonym(s):
Viverra fossa Schreber, 1777

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hawkins, A.F.A.
Reviewer(s): Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Duckworth, J.W. (Small Carnivore Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species has been found to be locally common in some areas, and is widely dispersed from north to south through eastern Madagascar forests. However, over the last 10 years, the population reduction of this species based on the combined impacts of habitat loss (especially given its habitat requirements), widespread hunting and the effects of feral carnivores, is estimated at 20-25%, and the species is therefore listed as Near Threatened. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion A2cde.
History:
2000 Vulnerable
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Vulnerable (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Vulnerable (IUCN 1990)
1988 Vulnerable (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Insufficiently Known (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the eastern forests and the Sambirano Region in the north-west of Madagascar (Kerridge et al. 2003). It is present as far north as Montagne d'Ambre National Park and as far south as Andohahela National Park in the south-east. Strongholds include the Masoala Peninsula, rainforests at Mananara, Ambatovaky and Zahamena, and the Andohahela forest region. The altitudinal range is sea level to at least 1,600 m, but the species seems much scarcer above 1,000 m.
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has been found to be locally common (Kerridge et al. 2003).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This nocturnal and terrestrial species is found in humid tropical lowland, mid-altitude and littoral forests, and is sometimes associated with streams or marshy areas in these habitats (Kerridge et al. 2003). It seems that this species does not adapt to secondary habitats (Kerridge et al. 2003). During the daytime, animals shelter in hollow trees, under fallen logs, or amongst rocks. The gestation period is around 82 and 89 days (Albignac 1973). Young are born well developed, and sexual maturity is attained at about two years of age.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by deforestation of its habitat through conversion to cultivated land, selective logging and charcoal production. This species is also threatened by hunting, and the taste is most preferred among the native carnivores (Golden 2005). Introduced species including dogs, cats, and the small Indian civet Viverricula indica are competitors, and dogs are also likely predators.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Appendix II of CITES. This species is present in a number of protected areas, including Montagne d’Ambre, Masoala, Marojejy, Zahamena, Ranomafana and Andohahela National Parks, and Ankarana Special Reserve.

Bibliography [top]

Albignac, R. 1972. The carnivora of Madagascar. In: R. Battistini and G. Richard-Vindard (eds), Biogeography and ecology in Madagascar, pp. 667-682. W. Junk, The Hague.

Albignac, R. 1973. Mammiferes carnivores. Faune de Madagascar. ORSTOM/CNRS, Paris, France.

Garbutt, N. 1999. Mammals of Madagascar. Pica Press, East Sussex, UK.

Kerridge, F. J., Ralisoamalala, R. C., Goodman, S. M. and Pasnick, S. D. 2003. Fossa fossana, Malagasy Striped Civet, Fanaloka. In: S. M. Goodman and J. P. Benstead (eds), The Natural History of Madagascar, pp. 1363-1365. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA and London, UK.

Perschke, M. 1996. Mongooses in the Tsimbazaza Zoo and the Ranomafana National Park, Madagascar. Small Carnivore Conservation 14: 1.

Schreiber, A., Wirth, R., Riffel, M. and Van Rompaey, H. 1989. Weasels, civets, mongooses, and their relatives. An Action Plan for the conservation of mustelids and viverrids. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.


Citation: Hawkins, A.F.A. 2008. Fossa fossana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided