|Scientific Name:||Allenopithecus nigroviridis|
|Species Authority:||(Pocock, 1907)|
Cercopithecus nigroviridis Pocock, 1907
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Oates, J.F. & Groves, C.P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Least Concern as there is currently no major threat from habitat loss (despite its very specific habitat requirements), and hunting pressures on this species are not believed to be resulting in a decline that would warrant the listing of the species in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The distribution of Allen’s Swamp Monkey, is centred on the lowland forests of the central Congolian basin - Democratic Republic of the Congo (both sides of the Congo River), Cameroon and Congo (Kingdon 2001; Maisels et al. 2006). Allen’s Swamp Monkeys are recorded on two islands in the Sangha River near the village of Bomassa (Maisels et al. 2006). The known limits of its east-west distribution are from about 16°E to about 26º–27°E, and its north-south distribution from about 3°N to 6°30′ S (Kingdon 2001). It may be present in north-eastern Angola, although this requires confirmation.|
Native:Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Although the abundance of this species throughout its range is not known, it has been reported at high densities in Salonga National Park, Democratic Republic of the Congo.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This little-known species inhabits swamp forest and riverine habitat (Kingdon 2001). It largely forages on the ground and has been reported to raid crops. Groups of this species may consist of up to 40 individuals. The females give birth to a single young.|
|Major Threat(s):||It is threatened by hunting for subsistence and commercial purposes. There is no evidence of threat from habitat loss, although research is needed to assess the degree of pressure from hunting.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES and in Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. It is present in Salonga National Park, Democratic Republic of the Congo and also Lake Tumba National Park; marginally present in Nouabalé-Ndoki National Park in Congo. Studies are needed into the impact of hunting on this species.|
IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
Kingdon, J. 1997. The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press, San Diego, California, USA.
Maisels, F., Blake, S., Fay, M., Mobolambi, G. and Yako, V. 2006. A Note on the Distribution of Allen’s Swamp Monkey, Allenopithecus nigroviridis, in Northwestern Congo. Primate Conservation 21: 93–95.
|Citation:||Oates, J.F. & Groves, C.P. 2008. Allenopithecus nigroviridis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T865A13086400.Downloaded on 28 August 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|