|Scientific Name:||Allactaga major (Kerr, 1792)|
Allactaga jaculus (Pallas, 1779)
Allactaga jaculus (Pallas, 1779)
|Taxonomic Notes:||According to different views includes from three to six subspecies (Shenbrot 1991).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Tsytsulina, K., Formozov, N., Zagorodnyuk, I. & Sheftel, B.|
The species is rapidly declining in European Russia and Ukraine, and has even recently gone extinct in some areas (e.g. Moscow district). However, it remains abundant in other parts of its range and overall it is not thought to be declining at a rate that warrants listing in a higher category, consequently it is assessed as Least Concern. Populations should be monitored and conservation measures are required in European parts of the range.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Distributed from forest-steppes to northern parts of deserts from W Ukraine and European Russia (S) through Kazakhstan and N Uzbekistan to W Siberia and W Xinjiang, China (Shenbrot et al. 1995, Wilson and Reeder 2005).|
Native:China; Kazakhstan; Russian Federation; Ukraine; Uzbekistan
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Widespread across most of its range, but distributed irregularily because of fragmentation of suitable habitats and human-caused landscape change. In Ukraine west of the Dnepr the species was common until the mid 1920s (Bilsky 1929), but there are no recent records of the species there (Shenbrot et al. 1995).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||One of the most ecologically plastic jerboa species. Inhabits various habitats; in the northern part of the range the main limiting factor is grass density, and the species is restricted to areas with sparse vegetation. In steppe zone often inhabits roadsides, field edges, pastures and flat slopes of ravines. In deserts and semideserts occurs in all habitats except moving sands. Prefers areas with loamy soils, with absinth and succulent vegetation. Feeds on underground and green parts of plants, also on seeds and occasionally on insect and molluscs. Has three types of burrows: permanent summer and winter, and temporary. Enters hibernation in autumn with the first frost. Exits hibernation in March-April. Reproductive period is prolonged. Pregnant females may be found from March to July. During the reproductive period females may have two litters. Litter size ranges from 1 to 8 young, usually 3-6.|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Congregatory:||Congregatory (and dispersive)|
|Major Threat(s):||Declining very rapidly in the northwestern part of its range. Has disappeared from Moscow, Kursk regions. The main threat is land use change. The species needs large continuous habitats – fragmentation has strong impact on populations. In the Moscow region, habitat destruction due to building of dachas has caused the species to disappear.|
|Conservation Actions:||The species is listed in the Moscow regional Red Data Book as Extinct in the Wild, but it is not listed in the Russian national Red Data Book due to abundance elsewhere in the range. In the Red Data Book of Ukraine it is listed as category II (abundant species with rapidly declining population).|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
Bilsky, B. 1929. Distribution of Great Jerboa (Allactaga jaculus Pall. = A. saliens Gm.) in Right-Bank Ukraine. Proceedings of the Physics and Mathematics Section of Academy of Sciences of Ukraine 13(1): 147-180.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Shenbrot, G. I. 1991. Subspecific taxonomy revision of the five-toed jerboas, genus Allactaga (Rodentia, Dipodoidea), of the USSR fauna. Proceedings of the Zoological Institute of the USSR Acaddemy of Science (Leningrad), pp. 42-58.
Shenbrot, G.I., Sokolov, V.E., Heptner, V.G. and Kovalskaya, Y.M. 1995. Mammals of Russia and adjacent regions. Jerboas and birchmice. Nauka Press, Moscow, Russia.
Wilson, D.E. and Reeder, D.M. 2005. Mammal Species of the World. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Tsytsulina, K., Formozov, N., Zagorodnyuk, I. & Sheftel, B. 2016. Allactaga major. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T857A115052919.Downloaded on 26 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|