|Scientific Name:||Allactaga euphratica|
|Species Authority:||Thomas, 1881|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
The species is widespread, but it is declining at a rate estimated to exceed 20% over the last ten years as a result of agricultural expansion and other threats. The species is experiencing local extinctions in some parts of its range. The species is sensitive to habitat changes - it cannot tolerate desert habitat. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion A2c hencve is listed as Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Allactaga euphratica is recorded from Turkey, Syria, and eastern Jordan, through northern Saudi Arabia and Iraq to Kuwait and Iran. It has recently been recorded in Lebanon (Abi-Said 2004). The southern and eastern limits of the range are poorly defined. The species occurs up to 2,660 m in Lebanon.|
Native:Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Jordan; Kuwait; Lebanon; Saudi Arabia; Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2660|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||When found together with Jaculus jaculus, A. euphratica is always less common (Qumsiyeh 1996). Amr (2000) reported this species to be common in Jordan, although in 2005 the species was described as relatively rare in Jordan, Saudi Arabia, Syria, Lebanon, and Turkey (SW Asia Workshop 2005). The populations in Iraq are unknown, as there have been no recent studies. In Jordan surveys have shown a decline in the species, in 2005 the species was very infrequently encountered in areas where it was previously considered common; the situation in Syria is similar with surveys from 2000-2003 showing a marked decrease in the population (Z. Amr pers. comm. 2006).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species occurs in steppe and semi-desert habitats. There are some records from cultivated plains (Misonne 1957). Like all Allactaga species, this species is not found in loose sands. Primarily, jerboas are nocturnal rodents spending most of the daylight hours in underground burrows emerging at night to forage. Most species have a vegetarian diet. Females may give birth to up to nine young. March to July is the breeding season in Turkey, February to May in Iraq (Harrison and Bates 1991). There may be more than three litters per year (Çolak and Yigit 1998).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is captured in Syria and sold for falcon food (G. Serra in prep.).|
|Major Threat(s):||The major threat to the species is agricultural expansion in Jordan and Syria. In Jordan, the species has declined by approximately 50% over the past 20 years owing to agricultural expansion; its population there continues to decline (Z. Amr pers. comm. 2005). The species' range is threatened by irrigation for cotton in Turkey. Considered edible by several tribes of Bedouin in Jordan (Qumsiyeh 1996). Also, the species is hunted in some areas of Turkey. In Syria, there is massive capture (using spotlights at night) of the species which is sold to falconers for food (Serra pers. comm.).|
|Conservation Actions:||The species occurs in at least several protected areas in Jordan.|
Abi-Said, M. R. 2004. First record of the five-toed jerboa, Allactaga euphratica, Thomas, 1881 in Lebanon. Zoology of the Middle East 33: 149-152.
Amr, Z.S. 2000. Jordan Country Study of Biological Diversity. Mammals of Jordan. United Nations Environment Programme and National Library, Amman, Jordan.
Çolak, E. and Yiğit, N. 1998. Ecology and biology of Allactaga elater, Allactaga euphratica and Allactaga williamsi (Rodentia: Dipodidae) in Turkey. Turkish Journal of Zoology 22: 105-117.
Harrison, D.L. and Bates, P.J.J. 1991. The Mammals of Arabia. Harrison Zoological Museum, Sevenoaks, UK.
IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
Misonne, X. 1957. Mammiferes de la Turquie Sud-orientale et du Nord de la Syrie. Mammalia 21: 53-67.
Qumsiyeh, M. B. 1996. Mammals of the Holy Land. Texas Tech University Press, Lubbock.
|Citation:||Kryštufek, B. 2008. Allactaga euphratica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T854A13084745. . Downloaded on 27 June 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|