Map_thumbnail_large_font

Euoticus elegantulus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES GALAGIDAE

Scientific Name: Euoticus elegantulus
Species Authority: (Le Conte, 1857)
Common Name(s):
English Southern Needle-clawed Galago, Western Needle-clawed Galago, Elegant Galago, Western Needle-clawed Bushbaby, Elegant Needle-clawed Galago
French Galago Élégant
Spanish Abolí, Gálago Elegante
Taxonomic Notes: Grubb et al. (2003) state that there might be more than two subspecies of Euoticus elegantulus, of which the form south of the Ogooue River has not yet been named.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bearder, S.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as this species is widespread and common in many parts of its range and is not declining fast enough to place it in a category of higher threat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges between the Sanaga River in Cameroon and the Congo and Ubangui Rivers in the Democratic Republic of Congo. It is present in Cameroon, Central African Republic, Equatorial Guinea (Rio Muni), Congo and possibly in the Democratic Republic of Congo.
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a common species. It is more abundant in seconday forest where gum and resin food trees are more common.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Southern Needle-clawed Galago lives in primary and secondary lowland moist forests. This species primarily feeds on gums and resins. It gives birth to a single young annually.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. It may be locally threatened in parts of its range through habitat loss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES. This species is present in the Dja Reserve, Cameroon, and is presumed to occur in a number of the region's other protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Grubb, P., Butynski, T. M., Oates, J. F., Bearder, S. K., Disotell, T. R., Groves, C. P. and Struhsaker, T. T. 2003. Assessment of the Diversity of African Primates. International Journal of Primatology 24(6): 1301-1357.

Kingdon, J. 1997. The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press Natural World, San Diego, California, USA.


Citation: Bearder, S. 2008. Euoticus elegantulus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided