|Scientific Name:||Euoticus elegantulus|
|Species Authority:||(Le Conte, 1857)|
Microcebus elegantulus Le Conte, 1857
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Grubb et al. (2003) state that there might be more than two subspecies of Euoticus elegantulus, of which the form south of the Ogooue River has not yet been named.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Least Concern as this species is widespread and common in many parts of its range and is not declining fast enough to place it in a category of higher threat.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species ranges between the Sanaga River in Cameroon and the Congo and Ubangui Rivers in the Democratic Republic of Congo. It is present in Cameroon, Central African Republic, Equatorial Guinea (Rio Muni), Congo and possibly in the Democratic Republic of Congo.|
Native:Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is a common species. It is more abundant in seconday forest where gum and resin food trees are more common.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The Southern Needle-clawed Galago lives in primary and secondary lowland moist forests. This species primarily feeds on gums and resins. It gives birth to a single young annually.|
|Major Threat(s):||There appear to be no major threats to this species. It may be locally threatened in parts of its range through habitat loss.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES. This species is present in the Dja Reserve, Cameroon, and is presumed to occur in a number of the region's other protected areas.|
Grubb, P., Butynski, T.M., Oates, J.F., Bearder, S.K., Disotell, T.R., Groves, C.P. and Struhsaker, T.T. 2003. Assessment of the diversity of African primates. International Journal of Primatology 24(6): 1301-1357.
IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
Kingdon, J. 1997. The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press, San Diego, California, USA.
|Citation:||Bearder, S. 2008. Euoticus elegantulus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T8265A12903671.Downloaded on 02 July 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|