|Scientific Name:||Eumops underwoodi|
|Species Authority:||Goodwin, 1940|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Does not include mederai, which has been transferred to dabbenei (Koopman, 1993).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs from Arizona, USA, to Nicaragua (Simmons 2005). It occurs from lowlands to 1,300 m (Reid 2009). There are records for Costa Rica (Pineda pers. comm.).|
Native:Belize; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; United States
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is uncommon to rare (Reid 2009). The southern populations (in Central America) are poorly known and limited; the northern populations (in USA) are locally common but limited (Wilson and Ruff 1999). The species is rarely encountered because it is difficult to capture due to its high flying and roosting behaviours (Emmons and Feer 1997).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species can be found usually in dry forest and arid regions, sometimes in semideciduous forest (Reid 2009). Its biology is poorly known. It has been caught over ponds or watering holes in deserts. In Arizona, single young are born in June or July (Wilson and Ruff 1999). It is a fast, high-flying bat that captures large insects, including large (up to 60 mm) beetles and grasshoppers. Mainly in arid and dry forest regions, but also from areas where moist forest occurs. Flight speed reported at least 43 km/h, but is probably an underestimate (LaVal and Rodriguez-H. 2002). Found in pine-oak forests in Mexico (Iñiguez 2005).|
|Major Threat(s):||Threats for this species are unknown.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is found in protected areas.|
Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.
Iñiguez Dávalos, L. I. 2005. Eumops underwoodi. In: G. Ceballos and G. Oliva (eds), Los mamíferos silvestres de México, pp. 321-322. Fondo de Cultura Económica - CONABIO, México.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Koopman, K.F. 1993. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal species of the world: a taxonomic and geographic reference, pp. 137–241. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D. C., USA.
LaVal, R.K. and Rodriguez-H., B. 2002. Murciélagos de Costa Rica. Instituto Nacional de Biodiversidad, Costa Rica.
Reid, F. 2009. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
Wilson, D.E. and Ruff, S. 1999. The Smithsonian Book of North American Mammals. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.
|Citation:||Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2016. Eumops underwoodi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T8248A22025754.Downloaded on 24 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|