Eumops underwoodi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Eumops underwoodi
Species Authority: Goodwin, 1940
Common Name(s):
English Underwood's Bonneted Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Does not include mederai, which has been transferred to dabbenei (Koopman, 1993).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from Arizona (USA) to Nicaragua (Simmons, 2005). It occurs from lowlands to 1,300 m (Reid, 1997). There are registers for Costa Rica (Pineda pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Belize; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; United States
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is uncommon to rare (Reid, 1997). The southern populations (in Central America) are poorly known and limited; the northern populations (in USA) are locally common and but limited (Wilson and Ruff, 1999).The species is rarely encountered because it is difficult to capture due to their high flying and roosting behaviors (Emmons and Feer, 1997).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species can be found usually in dry forest and arid regions, sometimes in semideciduous forest (Reid, 1997). Its biology is poorly known. It has been caught over ponds or watering holes in deserts. In Arizona, single young are born in June or July (Barbour and Davis, 1969). It is a fast, high-flying bat that captures large insects, including large (up to 60 mm) beetles and grasshoppers. Mainly in arid and dry forest regions, but also from areas where moist forest occurs. Flight speed reported at least 43 km/h, but is probably an underestimate. (LaVal and Rodriguez-H, 2002). Found in pine-oak forests in Mexico (Iniguenz, 2005)
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Found in protected areas.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.4. Forest - Temperate
suitability: Marginal  
1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
8. Desert -> 8.2. Desert - Temperate
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions

Bibliography [top]

Barbour, R.W. and Davis, W.H. 1969. Bats of America. The University of Kentucky Press, Lexington, Kentucky.

Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.

Iñiguez Dávalos, L. I. 2005. Eumops underwoodi. In: G. Ceballos and G. Oliva (eds), Los mamíferos silvestres de México, pp. 321-322. Fondo de Cultura Económica - CONABIO, México.

Koopman, K.F. 1993. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal species of the world: a taxonomic and geographic reference, pp. 137–241. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D. C., USA.

Reid, F. 2009. A field guide to the mammals of Central America and southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.

Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Citation: Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Eumops underwoodi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T8248A12902614. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided