|Scientific Name:||Eumops perotis|
|Species Authority:||(Schinz, 1821)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This taxonomic concept does not include trumbulli; see Eger (1977). The large geographic gap between the North American and South American ranges of this taxon suggests that this complex may include more than one species (Simmons 2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Barquez, R. & Diaz, M.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs from California to Texas (USA), south to Zacatecas and Hidalgo (Mexico), in western Peru, Bolivia, northern Argentina, Paraguay, Brazil and Cuba (Simmons 2005). The distribution includes Misiones in Argentina and all of Paraguay and exclude southern tip of distribution in Argentina (Barquez et al. 2006). The Cuban material may be misidentified (Mancina pers. comm.). It also includes south Colombia.|
Native:Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Mexico; Paraguay; Peru; United States (Arizona, California, Nevada, Texas)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is non-migratory (Best et al. 1996), although in Mexico apparently is a migratory species (Aragon 2005). It is a common species (Barquez pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The habitat consists of extensive open areas with potential roost sites having vertical faces to drop off from and take flight, such as crevices in rock outcroppings and cliff faces, tunnels and tall buildings. This species inhabits various types of open, semi-arid to arid habitats (Cockrum 1960, Allen 1987, Best et al. 1996, Ahlborn 2000). It is an insectivore (Barquez et al. 1993).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not used.|
|Major Threat(s):||It uses only select drinking sites and is severely limited by the availability of drinking water. Due to its wing structure, it is unable to drink from water sources less than 30 m long. As a consequence, Western Mastiff Bats are no longer found in many previously occupied areas and subpopulations may be in decline (Acker 2001).|
|Conservation Actions:||The recommended conservation action is to avoid loss of drinking sites and habitat. It is found in protected areas.|
|Errata reason:||Added missing Bibliography reference for Aragon (2005) which was cited in the text.|
Acker, E. 2001. Threatened and Endangered Bats. Available at: http://www.batcon.org. (Accessed: 10/7).
Ahlborn, G. 2000. California Wildlife Habitat Relationships System. Available at: http://www.dfg.ca.gov/whdab/cwhr/M042.html. (Accessed: 10/8).
Allen, T.B. 1987. Family Molossidae. Wild Animals of North America, pp. 72. The National Geographic Society, Washington, DC, USA.
Aragon, E.E. 2005. Eumops perotis. In: G. Ceballos and G. Oliva (eds), Los Mamíferos Silvestres de México, pp. 319-320. CONABIO, México, DF.
Barquez, R., Diaz, M. and Ojeda, R. 2006. Mamiferos de Argentina: sistematica y distribucion. Sociedad Argentina para el Estudio de los Mamiferos.
Best, T.L., Kiser, W.M. and Freeman, P.W. 1996. Eumops perotis. Mammalian Species 534: 1-8.
Cockrum, E.L. 1960. Distribution, habitat and habits of the mastiff bat, Eumops perotis, in North America. Journal of the Arizona Academy of Science 1: 79-84.
Eger, J.L. 1977. Systematics of the genus Eumops (Chiroptera:Molossidae). Life Sciences Contributions, Royal Ontario Museum 110: 1-69.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Barquez, R. & Diaz, M. 2015. Eumops perotis. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T8247A97207171.Downloaded on 24 April 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|