|Scientific Name:||Eumops maurus|
|Species Authority:||(Thomas, 1901)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S.|
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on the extent of occurrence and ecological requirements of this species to make an assessment.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This bat is known from Brazil, Venezuela, Guyana, Suriname, Ecuador and Peru (Sanchez et al. 1992, Reid et al. 2000, Simmons 2005, Eger 2008, Sodre et al. 2008, Pacheco et al. 2009). It is present at elevations below 500 m (Sanchez et al. 1992, Reid et al. 2000). Most of the localities include lowland Amazonian forests, but at least three correspond to savannah formations in Peru and Brazil.|
Native:Ecuador; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is one of the rarest Neotropical bats; known from a few individuals taken from less than 10 localities in humid lowland areas. It is probably declining through habitat loss. The species is rarely encountered because it is difficult to capture due to its high flying and roosting behaviours (Emmons and Feer 1997).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Behaviour and ecology of E. maurus are poorly known. In Venezuela, a female was present in a 15-year-old pine (Pinus caribaea) plantation; original vegetation at this locality corresponds to grass (Trachipoqum) savannahs, in association with swamps dominated by the palm Mauritia flexuosa, gallery forests, and swampy evergreen forests (Sanchez et al. 1992, Best et al. 2001). In Ecuador, this bat was collected in the tropical evergreen forest (Reid et al. 2000). It is insectivorous; it may feed on large insects as with other species of Eumops.|
|Major Threat(s):||Because it inhabits lowland forests with a preference for savannah formations and association with palms M. flexuosa, the species could be affected by habitat loss.|
|Conservation Actions:||Further studies are needed into the distribution, habitat, ecology, and threats to this species.|
Best, T.L., J.L. Hunt, L.A. McWilliams, and K.C. Smith. 2001. Eumops maurus. Mammalian Species 667: 1-3.
Eger, J.L. 2008. Family Molossidae. In: A.L. Gardner (ed.), Mammals of South America. Volume I. Marsupials, xenarthrans, shrews, and bats, pp. 399–440. University of Chicago Press, Chicago and London.
Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Pacheco, V., Cadenillas, R., Salas, E., Tello, C. and Zeballos, H. 2009. Diversidad y conservación de los mamíferos del Perú. Revista Peruana de Biología 16: 5-32.
Reid, F.A., Engstrom, M.D. and Lim, B.K. 2000. Noteworthy records of bats from Ecuador. Acta Chiropterologica 2: 37-51.
Sanchez, J. H., Ochoa, J. G. and Ospino, A. 1992. First record of Eumops maurus (Chiroptera: Molossidae) for Venezuela. Mammalia 56: 151–152.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
Sodré, M. M., A. R. da Rosa, R. Gregorin, and M. M. Guimarães. 2008. Range extension for Thomas’ Mastiff bat Eumops maurus (Chiroptera: Molossidae) in northern, central and southeastern Brazil. Revista Brasileira de Zoologia 25(2): 379-382.
|Citation:||Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S. 2016. Eumops maurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T8246A22026206.Downloaded on 30 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|