Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eumops hansae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA MOLOSSIDAE

Scientific Name: Eumops hansae
Species Authority: Sanborn, 1932
Common Name(s):
English Sanborn's Bonneted Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Includes amazonicus; see Gardner et al. (1970) and Eger (1977). Also see Best et al. (2001). May be confused with E. bonariensis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Pineda, J. & Rodriguez, B.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Central and South America. This bat is known from Mexico, northwest Honduras, Costa Rica, Panama, Venezuela, Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana, Peru, Ecuador, Bolivia, and Brazil (Simmons 2005). It occurs at elevations 45 m in French Guiana (Simmons and Voss, 1998), 155 m in Venezuela (Eisenberg, 1989; Handley, 1976), and at 320 m in Peru (Graham and Barkley, 1984). In Belize is known from colections (Reid pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Panama; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is rarely encountered because it is difficult to capture due to their high flying and roosting behaviors (Emmons and Feer, 1997). Need acoustic surveys as for all molossids (Miller pers. comm.). Rare in Mexico.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: E. hansae flies in the upper levels of the canopy (Fenton, 1972); occurs in tropical forests off coastal areas (Alvarez-Castañeda and Alvarez, 1991); in the eastern Brazilian highlands, and coast and in the Amazon Basin and Atlantic Forest biomes (Koopman, 1982; da Fonseca et al., 1996). In Venezuela, it has been observed over ponds, large clearings, and evergreen forests; roosting inside a cavity located in a dead standing tree in a large lagoon (Handley, 1976). In Peru, E. hansae flew over a small river bordered by tall, tropical, lowland forest in hilly terrain (Graham and Barkley, 1984). In Bolivia, this bat occurred in a savanna area near the edge of a forest (Ibañez and Ochoa, 1989). The stomach of a specimen from Bolivia contained Orthoptera (Anderson, 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats throughout its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in protected areas throughout the range.

Bibliography [top]

Alvarez-Castaneda, S. T. and Alvarez, T. 1991. Los murcielagos de Chiapas. Instituto Politecnico Nacional, Escuela Nacional de Ciencias Biologicas, Mexico.

Anderson, S. 1997. Mammals of Bolivia: Taxonomy and distribution. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 231: 1–652.

Best, T. L., Hunt, J. L., McWilliams, L. A. and Smith, K. G. 2001. Eumops hansae. Mammalian Species 687: 1-3.

da Fonseca, G.A.B., Herrmann, G., Leite, Y.L.R, Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Patton, J.L. 1996. Lista anotada dos mamiferos do Brasil. Conservation International Occasional Paper 4: 38 pp.

Eger, J. L. 1977. Systematics of the genus Eumops (Chiroptera:Molossidae). Life Sciences Contributions, Royal Ontario Museum 110: 1-69.

Eisenberg, J.F. 1989. Mammals of the Neotropics. The Northern Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA and London, UK.

Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.

Fenton, M. B. 1972. The structure of aerial-feeding bat faunas as indicated by ears and wing elements. Canadian Journal of Zoology 50: 287–296.

Gardner, A. L., La Val, R. K. and Wilson, D. E. 1970. The distributional status of some Costa Rican bats. Journal of Mammalogy 51: 712–729.

Graham, G. L. and Barkley, L. J. 1984. Noteworthy records of bats from Peru. Journal of Mammalogy 65: 709-711.

Handley Jr., C. O. 1976. Mammals of the Smithsonian Venezuelan Project. Brigham Young University Science Bulletin, Biological Series 20: 1-91.

Ibáñez, C. and Ochoa, G. 1989. New records of bats from Bolivia. Journal of Mammalogy 70: 216–219.

Koopman, K. F. 1982. Biogeography of the bats of South America. In: M. A. Mares and H. H. Genoways (eds), Mammalian biology in South America, pp. 273–302. Pymatuning Laboratory of Ecology, University of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA.

Simmons, N. B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Simmons, N. B. and Voss, R. S. 1998. The mammals of Paracou, French Guiana: A Neotropical lowland rainforest fauna. Part 1. Bats. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 237: 1-219.


Citation: Pineda, J. & Rodriguez, B. 2008. Eumops hansae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided