|Scientific Name:||Eumops hansae|
|Species Authority:||Sanborn, 1932|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This taxonomic concept includes amazonicus; see Gardner et al. (1970) and Eger (1977). Also see Best et al. (2001). It may be confused with E. bonariensis.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pineda, J. & Rodriguez, B.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is found in Central and South America. This bat is known from Mexico, northwest Honduras, Costa Rica, Panama, Venezuela, Guyana, Suriname, French Guiana, Peru, Ecuador, Bolivia and Brazil (Simmons 2005). It occurs at elevations of 45 m asl in French Guiana (Simmons and Voss 1998), 155 m asl in Venezuela (Eisenberg 1989, Handley 1976) and at 320 m asl in Peru (Graham and Barkley 1984). In Belize it is known from collections (Reid pers. comm.).|
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Panama; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||45|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||320|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is rarely encountered because it is difficult to capture due to its high flying and roosting behaviours (Emmons and Feer 1997). Acoustic surveys are needed as for all molossids (Miller pers. comm.). It is rare in Mexico.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species flies in the upper levels of the canopy (Fenton 1972), occurs in tropical forests off coastal areas (Alvarez-Castañeda and Alvarez 1991), in the eastern Brazilian highlands, coast and in the Amazon Basin and Atlantic Forest biomes (Koopman 1982, da Fonseca et al. 1996). In Venezuela, it has been observed over ponds, large clearings and evergreen forests, roosting inside a cavity located in a dead standing tree in a large lagoon (Handley 1976). In Peru, E. hansae flew over a small river bordered by tall, tropical, lowland forest in hilly terrain (Graham and Barkley 1984). In Bolivia, this bat occurred in a savanna area near the edge of a forest (Ibañez and Ochoa 1989). The stomach of a specimen from Bolivia contained Orthoptera (Anderson 1997).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not used.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats throughout its range.|
|Conservation Actions:||It occurs in protected areas throughout the range.|
Alvarez-Castaneda, S.T. and Alvarez, T. 1991. Los murcielagos de Chiapas. Instituto Politecnico Nacional, Escuela Nacional de Ciencias Biologicas, Mexico.
Anderson, S. 1997. Mammals of Bolivia: Taxonomy and distribution. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 231: 1–652.
Best, T.L., Hunt, J.L., McWilliams, L.A. and Smith, K.G. 2001. Eumops hansae. Mammalian Species 687: 1-3.
da Fonseca, G.A.B., Herrmann, G., Leite, Y.L.R, Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Patton, J.L. 1996. Lista anotada dos mamiferos do Brasil. Conservation International Occasional Paper 4: 38 pp.
Eger, J.L. 1977. Systematics of the genus Eumops (Chiroptera:Molossidae). Life Sciences Contributions, Royal Ontario Museum 110: 1-69.
Eisenberg, J.F. 1989. Mammals of the Neotropics. The Northern Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA and London, UK.
Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.
Fenton, M.B. 1972. The structure of aerial-feeding bat faunas as indicated by ears and wing elements. Canadian Journal of Zoology 50: 287–296.
Gardner, A.L., LaVal, R.K. and Wilson, D.E. 1970. The distributional status of some Costa Rican bats. Journal of Mammalogy 51: 712–729.
Graham, G.L. and Barkley, L.J. 1984. Noteworthy records of bats from Peru. Journal of Mammalogy 65: 709-711.
Handley Jr., C.O. 1976. Mammals of the Smithsonian Venezuelan Project. Brigham Young University Science Bulletin, Biological Series 20: 1-91.
Ibáñez, C. and Ochoa, G. 1989. New records of bats from Bolivia. Journal of Mammalogy 70: 216–219.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
Koopman, K.F. 1982. Biogeography of the bats of South America. In: M.A. Mares and H.H. Genoways (eds), Mammalian biology in South America, pp. 273–302. Pymatuning Laboratory of Ecology, University of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
Simmons, N.B. and Voss, R.S. 1998. The mammals of Paracou, French Guiana: A Neotropical lowland rainforest fauna. Part 1. Bats. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 237: 1-219.
|Citation:||Pineda, J. & Rodriguez, B. 2015. Eumops hansae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T8245A22026314. . Downloaded on 10 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|