Eumops bonariensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Eumops bonariensis
Species Authority: (Peters, 1874)
Common Name(s):
English Dwarf Bonneted Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Does not include patagonicus or beckeri; see Barquez and Ojeda (1992), Barquez et al. (1993), and Saralegui (1996). See Hunt et al. (2003), but note that they included patagonicus in bonariensis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Barquez, R., Gonzalez, E., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. & Schipper, J.
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Veracruz (Mexico) to northwest Peru, northwest Argentina, Paraguay, Uruguay, and Brazil (Simmons 2005). Also found in Colombia, Venezuela, Guianas and Surinam. There are no records to Guatemala and Costa Rica Eumops in Venezuela probably is not this species (Gonzalez and Barquez pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname; Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: These bats live in groups that usually consist of 10-20 bats at least 6 meters off the ground. (Nowak 1999, Redford and Eisenberg 1992). In Mexico pregnant females were present from late March to late June, with parturition synchronous in mid- to late June (Hunt et al. 2003). Lactating females were present over 7 weeks from early June to late July (Hunt et al. 2003). In Argentina, a pregnant female was present in November (Mares et al. 1981). In Paraguay, pregnant females were present 17–21 October (Baud 1981). Very rare species in some parts of Mexico but abundant in Yucatan (Arita, 2005).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: E. bonariensis occurs in forests and occur in association with man-made structures (Hunt et al. 2003). Peters’ mastiff bat is an insectivore (Barquez et al. 1993; Mares et al. 1989). Reproduction in october-november (Barquez 1999). Low flying bats (Barquez 1999). In Mexico it has been found under 40 m (Arita, 2005)
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Found in protected areas. Research activities. Hard to identify with acoustic methods as for the others Eumops.
Listed as special protection status by the Mexican NOM - 059 - SEMARNAT - 2001 (as Eumops nanus) (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.).

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.5. Artificial/Terrestrial - Urban Areas
suitability: Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions

Bibliography [top]

Barquez, R.M. 1999. The Bats of Argentina (Special Publications (Texas Tech University Museum)). Museum of Texas Tech University.

Barquez, R.M. and Ojeda, R.A. 1992. The bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the Argentine Chaco. Annals of Carnegie Museum 61: 239–261.

Barquez, R.M., Giannini, N.P. and Mares, M.A. 1993. Guide to the Bats of Argentina. Oklahoma Museum of Natural History, Norman, USA.

Baud, F. J. 1981. Expedition du Museum de Geneve au Paraguay: chiropteres. Revue Suisse de Zoologie 88: 567–581.

Hunt, J. L., McWilliams, L. A., Best, T. L. and Smith, K. G. 2003. Eumops bonariensis. Mammalian Species 733: 1–5.

Mares, M. A., Ojeda, R. A. and Kosco, M. P. 1981. Observations on the distribution and ecology of the mammals of Salta Province, Argentina. Annals of Carnegie Museum 50: 151-206.

Nowak, R.M. 1999. Walker's Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA and London, UK.

Redford, K.H. and Eisenberg, J.F. 1992. Mammals of the Neotropics, The Southern Cone: Chile, Argentina, Uruguay, Paraguay. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.

Saralegui, A.M. 1996. Eumops patagonicus Thomas, 1924, en el Uruguay. Comunicaciones Zoológicas del Museo de Historia Natural de Montevideo 12: 1-4.

Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Citation: Barquez, R., Gonzalez, E., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Eumops bonariensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T8242A12901139. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided