|Scientific Name:||Eulemur rubriventer|
|Species Authority:||(I. Geoffroy, 1850)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A2cd ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Andrainarivo, C., Andriaholinirina, V.N., Feistner, A., Felix, T., Ganzhorn, J., Garbutt, N., Golden, C., Konstant, B., Louis Jr., E., Meyers, D., Mittermeier, R.A., Perieras, A., Princee, F., Rabarivola, J.C., Rakotosamimanana, B., Rasamimanana, H., Ratsimbazafy, J., Raveloarinoro, G., Razafimanantsoa, A., Rumpler, Y., Schwitzer, C., Thalmann, U., Wilmé, L. & Wright, P.|
|Reviewer/s:||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Vulnerable as the species is thought to have undergone a reduction of more than 30% over the past 24 years (assuming a generation length of 8 years) due primarily to a decline in area and quality of habitat within the known range of the species combined with levels of exploitation.
|Range Description:||The range of E. rubriventer extends from northern Madagascar’s Tsaratanana Massif south along the thin strip of east coast rain forest to the Pic d'Ivobe and the Manampatrana River (Irwin et al. 2005), although at one time it ranged further south. It does not occur on the Masoala Peninsula. Ranges from 70-2,400 m.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Not common. In Ranomafana, densities were 5.25 individuals per km² (Irwin et al. 2005).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species appears to be restricted mainly to primary forest habitats, as high as 2,400 m on the Tsaratanana Massif. Its activity pattern is characterized as cathemeral, and group size varies from two to 10 individuals, the typical group containing an adult pair and their offspring. Home range size has been estimated at 12-15 ha. Young are born in September and October; usually one infant is born per year to each group and mortality is approximately 50%. They are very specialized frugivores, and an important seed disperser (Mittermeier et al. 2008, and references therein).|
|Major Threat(s):||The main threat is habitat loss due to slash-and-burn practices and illegal logging. Also subject to hunting, which can be heavy in certain areas, such as Mantadia.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix I of CITES. This species is found in four national parks (Andringitra, Mantadia, Marojejy, Ranomafana and Zahamena), two strict nature reserves (Tsaratanana and Zahamena), and seven special reserves (Ambatovaky, Analamazaotra, Anjanaharibe-Sud, Mangerivola, Manongarivo, Marotandrano, and Pic d’Ivohibe) (Mittermeier et al. 2008). There is a relatively large worldwide captive population|
Irwin, M. T., Johnson, S. E. and Wright, P. C. 2005. The state of lemur conservation in Southeastern Madagascar: Population and habitat assessments for diurnal lemurs using surveys, satellite imagery and GIS. Oryx 39: 204–218.
Mittermeier, R., Louis, E., Hawkins, F., Langrand, O., Ganzhorn, J., Konstant, W., Rasoloarison, R., Rajaobelina, S. and Richardson, M. 2008. Lemurs of Madagascar, 3rd edition. Conservation International.
|Citation:||Andrainarivo, C., Andriaholinirina, V.N., Feistner, A., Felix, T., Ganzhorn, J., Garbutt, N., Golden, C., Konstant, B., Louis Jr., E., Meyers, D., Mittermeier, R.A., Perieras, A., Princee, F., Rabarivola, J.C., Rakotosamimanana, B., Rasamimanana, H., Ratsimbazafy, J., Raveloarinoro, G., Razafimanantsoa, A., Rumpler, Y., Schwitzer, C., Thalmann, U., Wilmé, L. & Wright, P. 2008. Eulemur rubriventer. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 10 March 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|