Map_thumbnail_large_font

Alcelaphus buselaphus ssp. major

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CETARTIODACTYLA BOVIDAE

Scientific Name: Alcelaphus buselaphus ssp. major
Species Authority: (Blyth, 1869)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Western Hartebeest

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened as East (1999) reported numbers at around 36,000 animals, with >95% surviving in and around protected areas. However, hunting levels are high, and populations even within protected areas (such as Comoé N.P.) have undergone major declines. Across the range, it is not unreasonable to expect that a decline in the order of 25% (and possibly even higher) has taken place over the past 20 years (three generations) due to a combination of habitat loss and hunting. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion A2d.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group 2008. Alcelaphus buselaphus ssp. major. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided