Alcelaphus buselaphus ssp. caama
|Scientific Name:||Alcelaphus buselaphus ssp. caama (É. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1803)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Red Hartebeest (A. b. caama) is included here as one of eight subspecies of Hartebeest, following Gosling and Capellini (2013), in contrast to Grubb (2005). The others being: Bubal Hartebeest (A. b. buselaphus); Western Hartebeest or Kanki (A. b. major); Lelwel Hartebeest (A. b. lelwel); Tora Hartebeest (A. b. tora); Swayne's Hartebeest or Korkay (A. b. swaynei); Coke's Hartebeest or Kongoni (A. b. cokii); and Lichtenstein's Hartebeest (A. b. lichtensteinii).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group|
Listed as Least Concern as the subspecies is widespread and common, with a population size estimated to number more than 130,000 and increasing.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Red Hartebeest occur throughout much of southern Africa (and marginally into Angola near the Namibian border), and although much reduced by European colonists, they are now expanding their range again as they have been reintroduced into many protected areas and private game farms (and widely introduced outside their former range) (East 1999, Gosling and Capellini 2013).|
For the distribution map, see parent species assessment: Alcelaphus buselaphus.
Native:Angola; Botswana; Namibia; South Africa
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The number of surviving Red Hartebeest in southern Africa is estimated at about 130,000 (East 1999) and increasing.|
|Current Population Trend:||Increasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||More tolerant of woodland areas and high grass than other alcelaphines, Hartebeest (including Red Hartebeest) prefer the edge to the middle of open plains (Estes 1991, Gosling and Capellini 2013) and thus appear to be an edge or ecotone species (Booth 1985), generally avoiding more closed woodland.|
|Generation Length (years):||7.5|
|Use and Trade:||The Hartebeest is hunted for food and sport and are particularly valued for their high-quality meat (Gosling and Capellini 2013). Red Hartebeest are important for various forms of sustained use such as trophy hunting and are an example of the success of the southern African approach to wildlife conservation (Gosling and Capellini 2013). So long as such practices continue on a rational basis, Red Hartebeest populations will remain secure (Gosling and Capellini 2013).|
|Major Threat(s):||The main threats to Hartebeest in general, and including Red Hartebeest, are agro-pastoral development and hunting. Although consumptive use appears to be having a positive effect on Red Hartebeest and as long as this continues in a sustainable fashion is unlikely to threaten the subspecies. A problem associated with this however is the translocation of Red Hartebeest in southern Africa without regard to natural spatial patterns of genetic variation (Gosling and Capellini 2013), which can potentially lead to outbreeding depression, genetic swamping or maladaptation.|
|Conservation Actions:||Around 40% of the global population of Red Hartebeest are found on private land and 25% in protected areas (East 1999). Areas holding important populations of Red Hartebeest include: private farmland (Namibia), central and south-western protected areas and adjoining rangelands (Botswana) and protected areas and private farmland (South Africa) (East 1999, Gosling and Capellini 2013). Red Harebeest are held in captivity.|
Booth, V. R. 1985. Some Notes on Lichtenstein Hartebeest, Alcelaphus lichtensteini (Peters). South African Journal of Zoology 20: 57-60.
East, R. (compiler). 1999. African Antelope Database 1998. IUCN/SSC Antelope Specialist Group, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
Estes, R.D. 1991. The Behavior Guide to African Mammals: including Hoofed Mammals, Carnivores and Primates. University of California Press, Berkeley and Los Angeles, California, USA.
Gosling, L.M. and Capellini, I. 2013. Alcelaphus buselaphus Hartebeest. In: J. S. Kingdon and M. Hoffmann (eds), The Mammals of Africa, pp. 511-526. Bloomsbury Publishing, London, UK.
Grubb, P. 2005. Artiodactyla. In: D.E. Wilson & D.M. Reeder (ed.), Mammal Species of the World. A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference (3rd ed), pp. 637-722. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 14 September 2017).
|Citation:||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2017. Alcelaphus buselaphus ssp. caama. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T814A50181496.Downloaded on 24 May 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|