Map_thumbnail_large_font

Alcelaphus buselaphus ssp. buselaphus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Alcelaphus buselaphus ssp. buselaphus
Species Authority: (Pallas, 1766)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Bubal Hartebeest

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)
Justification:
Bubal Hartebeest are listed as Extinct. The last individual in North Africa was shot out between 1945 and 1954 in Algeria. No individuals survive in captivity.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2008. Alcelaphus buselaphus ssp. buselaphus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T813A13081966. . Downloaded on 26 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided