Alcelaphus buselaphus ssp. buselaphus
|Scientific Name:||Alcelaphus buselaphus ssp. buselaphus (Pallas, 1766)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The nominate subspecies, the Bubal Hartebeest (A. b. buselaphus) is one of eight subspecies of Hartebeest, following Gosling and Capellini (2013). The others being: Western Hartebeest or Kanki (A. b. major); Lelwel Hartebeest (A. b. lelwel); Tora Hartebeest (A. b. tora); Swayne's Hartebeest or Korkay (A. b. swaynei); Coke's Hartebeest or Kongoni (A. b. cokii); Lichtenstein's Hartebeest (A. b. lichtensteinii); and Red Hartebeest (A. b. caama).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Extinct ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group|
Bubal Hartebeest are listed as Extinct. The last individual in North Africa was shot out between 1945 and 1954 in Algeria. No individuals survive in captivity.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||In North Africa, the Bubal Hartebeest occurred in Morocco, Algeria, southern Tunisia, Libya, and parts of the Western Desert in Egypt (the precise southern limits of distribution are not known). Numerous remains have been found in excavations of fossils in Egypt and the Middle East, especially Israel and Jordan, and these, together with illustrations in the tombs of ancient Egyptians, are assumed to be Bubal Hartbeest (Gosling and Capellini 2013).|
Regionally extinct:Algeria; Egypt; Israel; Jordan; Libya; Morocco; Tunisia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Bubal Hartebeest are now Extinct, the last animals having been shot between 1945 and 1954 in Algeria (De Smet 1989). The last report from south-eastern Morocco was in 1945 (Panouse 1957).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||According to Lavauden (1926), in North Africa the now extinct Bubal Hartebeest occurred in sub-desert steppe and semi-forested habitats, preferring rocky habitats to dunes; however by the start of the twentieth century, Bubal Hartebeest had already been overhunted for centuries and may have been forced away from their preferred habitat (Gosling and Capellini 2013).|
|Major Threat(s):||Bubal Hartebeest had been overhunted for centuries.|
De Smet, K. 1989. The distribution and habitat choice of larger mammals in Algeria, with special reference to nature protection. Ph.D. Thesis, University of Ghent.
Gosling, L.M. and Capellini, I. 2013. Alcelaphus buselaphus Hartebeest. In: J. S. Kingdon and M. Hoffmann (eds), The Mammals of Africa, pp. 511-526. Bloomsbury Publishing, London, UK.
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 14 September 2017).
Lavauden, L. 1926. Les gazelles du Sahara central. Bulletin de la Société de l'Histoire naturelle de l'Afrique du Nord 17: 11-27.
Panouse, J. B. 1957. Les Mammiferes du Maroc. Travaux de l’Institut Scientifique Cherifen, Série Zoologique 5: 1-206.
|Citation:||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2017. Alcelaphus buselaphus ssp. buselaphus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T813A50181474.Downloaded on 16 December 2017.|