Map_thumbnail_large_font

Equus quagga ssp. quagga 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Perissodactyla Equidae

Scientific Name: Equus quagga ssp. quagga
Species Authority: Boddaert, 1785
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Quagga
Taxonomic Notes: The extinct Quagga is now considered to be a subspecies of the Plains Zebra based mainly on genetic evidence (e.g. Higuchi et al. 1984, Leonard et al. 2005; although see Bennett 1980, Klein and Cruz-Uribe 1999).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hack, M.A., East, R. & Rubenstein, D.I.
Reviewer(s): Moehlman, P.D. (Equid Red List Authority) & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
The true Quagga has been extinct since the end of the 19th century, when the last individual died in the Amsterdam Zoo in 1883.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Hack, M.A., East, R. & Rubenstein, D.I. 2008. Equus quagga ssp. quagga. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T7957A12876306. . Downloaded on 30 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided