|Scientific Name:||Eptesicus guadeloupensis|
|Species Authority:||Genoways & Baker, 1975|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Probably closely related to fuscus.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(iii,iv) ver 3.1|
This species is listed as Endangered in light of an ongoing population reduction and small geographic range. It is known from less than five locations in Basse-Terre Island, Guadalupe. This insular species has an extent of occurrence of c. 2,500 km², its habitat is declining due to increased human colonization and tropical hurricanes. Also the introduction of exotic pests (rats, mice, mongoose) are considered a major threat. A reduction in population of 30% over the last three generations (21 years, Pacifici et al. 2013) is inferred by use of echolocation records (as an index of abundance) on the island, but that only qualifies it for Vulnerable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species has a limited known geographic range, it only occurs at the Basse-Terre Island, Guadeloupe (Lesser Antilles) (Simmons 2005).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information on population size or trends for this species. From field observations, Baker et al. (1978) thought that it could be locally abundant, but this statement was never confirmed by recording data. Recent echolocation surveys (Barataud and Giosa 2013) have obtained very few records since then, and taking these calls as an indirect measurement of the species' habitat use and abundance (Patriquin and Barclay 2003), that might indicate its actual rarity.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is poorly known. Just like other species in the genus, it is insectivorous (Nowak 1999). It was netted inside humid forests and in gallery forests, always at low elevations. Baker et al. (1978) assumed the species roosts in trees of the gallery forests. It might have annual cycles of populations, or might follow preys (coleoptera) with annual population cycles. Its closest phylogenetic relative is E. fuscus (sensu lato), which is noticeably smaller (Baker et al. 1978).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||7|
|Major Threat(s):||Similar to other small islands, Guadeloupe is subject to habitat loss by increased human colonization, tropical hurricanes, and introduction of exotic pests (rats, mice, mongoose). Barataud and Giosa (2013) also indicate several ecological factors that might affect this species, like major modifications in natural areas (replaced by banana and sugar-cane plantations), or abundance of an ecological competitor (the molossid Molossus molossus).|
|Conservation Actions:||Research actions are needed, including long-term surveys to assess changes in abundance through the year and protection of humid forests and gallery forests that are being impacted by changes in land use. Continuing the echolocation monitoring is highly recommended (Barataud and Giosa 2013).|
Baker, R.J., H.H. Genoways, and J.C. Patton. 1978. Bats of Guadeloupe. Occasional Papers, The Museum, Texas Tech University 50: 1-16.
Barataud, M. and Giosa, S. 2013. Eptesicus guadeloupensis: une espèce insulaire endémique en danger? Le Rhinolophe 19: 177-187.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).
Nowak, R.M. 1999. Walker's Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA and London, UK.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Patriquin, K. J., and R. M. R. Barclay. 2003. Foraging by bats in cleared, thinned and unharvested boreal forest. Journal of Applied Ecology 40(4): 646-657.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Barataud, M. 2016. Eptesicus guadeloupensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T7929A22117922.Downloaded on 08 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|