Eptesicus guadeloupensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Eptesicus guadeloupensis
Species Authority: Genoways & Baker, 1975
Common Name(s):
English Guadeloupean Big Brown Bat, Guadeloupe Big Brown Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Probably closely related to fuscus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Rodriguez, A. & Dávalos, L.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Vulnerable in light of an ongoing population reduction and small geographic range. The species extent of occurrence if <20,000 km², it occurs is less than five locations and is declining due to habitat less.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Guadeloupe (Lesser Antilles) (Simmons, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on population.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is poorly known. It is insectivorous (Nowak, 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss, hurricanes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research actions.

Classifications [top]

0. Root -> 18. Unknown
suitability: Unknown  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
11. Climate change & severe weather -> 11.4. Storms & flooding
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.2. Species disturbance

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions

Bibliography [top]

Nowak, R.M. 1999. Walker's Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA and London, UK.

Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Citation: Rodriguez, A. & Dávalos, L. 2008. Eptesicus guadeloupensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T7929A12871850. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided