Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myodes shanseius 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Myodes shanseius (Thomas, 1908)
Common Name(s):
English Shanxi Red-backed Vole, Shansei Vole
Synonym(s):
Eothenomys shanseius (Thomas,1908)
Eothenomys shanseius (Thomas, 1908)
Taxonomic Notes: Myodes shanseius is frequently listed as a subspecies of M. rufocanus (Musser and Carleton 2005). It is sometimes included in the genus Eothenomys (Smith and Xie 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-10
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to China, occurring in the provinces of Sichuan, Gansu, Shanxi, Shaanxi, Hebei, Beijing, Nei Mongol (Smith and Xie 2008), Henan and Hubei (CSIS 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Beijing, Gansu, Hebei, Henan, Hubei, Nei Mongol, Shaanxi, Shanxi, Sichuan)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are currently no data regarding the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in forest and woodlands (Smith and Xie 2008). Its diet consists of green vegetation, shoots and to a lesser extent seeds (Smith and Xie 2008). It is primarily nocturnal (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species throughout its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Songshan, Xinglongshan, Houhe, and Pangquangou Nature Reserves (CSIS 2008) and may be present in additional protected areas. In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Least Concern (Wang and Xie 2004).

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.4. Forest - Temperate
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

China Species Information Service. 2008. Myodes shanseius. Available at: http://www.chinabiodiversity.com; http://www.baohu.org. (Accessed: May 22).

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).

Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.

Smith, A.T. and Xie, Y. 2008. A Guide to the Mammals of China. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.

Wang, S. and Xie, Y. 2004. China Species Red List. Vol. 1 Red List. Higher Education Press, Beijing, China.


Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2016. Myodes shanseius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T7805A22373694. . Downloaded on 23 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided