|Scientific Name:||Myodes shanseius (Thomas, 1908)|
Eothenomys shanseius (Thomas,1908)
Eothenomys shanseius (Thomas, 1908)
|Taxonomic Notes:||Myodes shanseius is frequently listed as a subspecies of M. rufocanus (Musser and Carleton 2005). It is sometimes included in the genus Eothenomys (Smith and Xie 2008).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to China, occurring in the provinces of Sichuan, Gansu, Shanxi, Shaanxi, Hebei, Beijing, Nei Mongol (Smith and Xie 2008), Henan and Hubei (CSIS 2008).|
Native:China (Beijing, Gansu, Hebei, Henan, Hubei, Nei Mongol, Shaanxi, Shanxi, Sichuan)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are currently no data regarding the population status of this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs in forest and woodlands (Smith and Xie 2008). Its diet consists of green vegetation, shoots and to a lesser extent seeds (Smith and Xie 2008). It is primarily nocturnal (Smith and Xie 2008).|
|Generation Length (years):||1|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to the species throughout its range.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in Songshan, Xinglongshan, Houhe, and Pangquangou Nature Reserves (CSIS 2008) and may be present in additional protected areas. In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Least Concern (Wang and Xie 2004).|
China Species Information Service. 2008. Myodes shanseius. Available at: http://www.chinabiodiversity.com; http://www.baohu.org. (Accessed: May 22).
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Smith, A.T. and Xie, Y. 2008. A Guide to the Mammals of China. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.
Wang, S. and Xie, Y. 2004. China Species Red List. Vol. 1 Red List. Higher Education Press, Beijing, China.
|Citation:||Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2016. Myodes shanseius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T7805A22373694.Downloaded on 22 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|