|Scientific Name:||Eothenomys melanogaster (Milne-Edwards, 1871)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Lunde, D., Musser, G. & Molur, S.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is present in northeastern South Asia, it is widespread in south China, and ranges into northern Southeast Asia. In India it has been recorded from Mishmi hills (Agrawal 2000) and upper catchment area of Noa Dihing river (S.S. Saha pers. comm.) in Arunachal Pradesh at over 300 m asl. In China, it has been recorded from Sichuan, Anhui, Guangdong, western Yunnan, southeastern Xizang, southern Gansu and southwestern Shaanxi (Smith and Xie 2008). It has been recorded from the island of Taiwan (Smith and Xie 2008). In Southeast Asia, it is present in northern Myanmar, extreme northwestern Viet Nam; and there is an isolated locality in Thailand that possibly represents a relictual population (Musser and Carleton 2005), there may be additional isolated populations of this species that have not been recorded. The species has a known altitudinal range of 700 to 3,000 m asl (Musser and Carleton 2005).|
Native:China; India; Myanmar; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is a common species in suitable habitat.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||In China it is found in temperate montane evergreen forest (pine and rhododendron), in southern parts of the range it is more likely to be associated with open or cultivated areas close to the forest edge. In South Asia found in tropical and subtropical montane, temperate forest, where it leads a subterranean life, found in the leaf litter on the forest floor. Frequents wooded jungles and grassy meadows (Agrawal 2000) and transition zones between temperate broad leaved and subtropical forests (Molur et al. 2005).|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threat to this species as a whole. In South Asia this species is locally threatened by habitat loss and degradation due to expansion of agriculture, small-scale logging, human settlements (Molur et al. 2005).|
|Conservation Actions:||It is present within many protected areas. The isolated population in Thailand is present in Doi Inthanon National Park. In South Asia, it has been recorded in Namdapha National Park in Arunachal Pradesh, India (Molur et al. 2005).|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
Agrawal, V.C. 2000. Taxonomic studies on Indian Muridae and Hystricidae (Mammalia: Rodentia). Records of the Zoological survey of India 180: 1-177.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Lekagul, B. and McNeely, J.A. 1977. Mammals of Thailand. Association for the Conservation of Wildlife, Bangkok, Thailand.
Molur, S., Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Walker, S., Nameer, P.O. and Ravikumar, L. 2005. Status of non-volant small mammals: Conservation Assessment and Management Plan (C.A.M.P) workshop report. Zoo Outreach Organisation / CBSG-South Asia., Comibatore, India.
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Smith, A.T. and Xie, Y. 2008. A Guide to the Mammals of China. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.
|Citation:||Lunde, D., Musser, G. & Molur, S. 2016. Eothenomys melanogaster (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T7801A115086611.Downloaded on 18 August 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|