Acanthochelys radiolata 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Chelidae

Scientific Name: Acanthochelys radiolata
Species Authority: (Mikan, 1820)
Common Name(s):
English Brazilian Radiolated Swamp Turtle
Emys radiolata Mikan, 1820
Platemys gaudichaudii Duméril & Bibron, 1835
Platemys radiolata ssp. quadrisquamosa Luederwaldt, 1926
Platemys werneri Schnee, 1900

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Semi-aquatic - slow moving waters.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: (Accessed: 30 June 2016).

Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group. 2016. Acanthochelys radiolata. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T78A97260100. . Downloaded on 20 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided