|Scientific Name:||Paremballonura atrata|
|Species Authority:||(Peters, 1874)|
Emballonura atrata Peters, 1874
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Goodman, S.M., Puechmaille, S.J., Friedli-Weyeneth, N., Gerlach, J., Ruedi, M., Corrie Schoeman, M., Stanley, W.T. and Teeling, E.C. 2012. Phylogeny of the Emballonurini (Emballonuridae) with descriptions of a new genus and species from Madagascar. Journal of Mammalogy 93(6): 15440-1455.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Following a recent taxonomic revision based on genetic and morphological comparisons, this species is now confined to the east of Madagascar, with the smaller E. tiavato occurring in the west (Goodman et al. 2006).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Jenkins, R.K.B., Rakotoarivelo, A.R., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. & Cardiff, S.G.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Least Concern because it is relatively widespread in eastern Madagascar and although its population is certainly decreasing as the humid forest is converted into agricultural areas there is no evidence that the decrease has been rapid enough to warrant Near Threatened or threatened status.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is restricted to the humid zone of eastern Madagascar and has been recorded from around Maroantsetra in the north to Tolagnaro (Fort Dauphin) in the south (Goodman et al. 2006). It is known from a wide elevational range, from as low as 30 m (Goodman et al. 2006) to at least 900 m (Randrianandriananina et al. 2006).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information on population size. This species is rarely trapped in flight or detected acoustically and information on populations and distribution is mainly from bats found in caves. Colony size in caves rarely exceeds 20 individuals (Jenkins et al. 2007).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Emballonura atrata is usually found roosting in caves and small crevices in or near to relatively intact humid forest (Goodman et al. 2006; Randrianandrianina et al. 2006; Kofoky et al. 2007; Jenkins et al. 2007). It is considered to be dependent on relatively intact forest (Goodman et al. 2005, 2006).|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is collected by people for bushmeat in one part of eastern Madagascar (D. Andriafidison pers. comm.). Otherwise, forest clearance for expanding agriculture threatens the foraging and roosting sites for this species (Jenkins et al. 2007).|
|Conservation Actions:||This species has been recorded from Parc National de Mantadia (Randrianandrianina et al. 2006) and Parc National de Midongy du Sud (Goodman et al. 2006) as well as from a network of protected sites around the Baie de Antogil (Goodman et al. 2006). It probably does not require specific conservation action as long as forest vegetation is protected, but local populations should be monitored at roosting sites.|
Goodman, S. M., Andriafidison, D., Andrianaivoarivelo, R., Cardiff, S. G., Ifticene, E., Jenkins, R. K. B., Kofoky, A., Mbohoahy, T., Rakotondravony, D., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F., Razafimanahaka, J. and Racey, P. A. 2005. The distribution and conservation of bats in the dry regions of Madagascar. Animal Conservation 8: 153-165.
Goodman, S. M., Cardiff, S. G., Ranivo, J., Russell, A. L. and Yoder, A. D. 2006. A new species of Emballonura (Chiroptera: Emballonuridae) from the Dry Regions of Madagascar. American Museum Novitates 3538: 1-24.
Hutson, A.M., Mickleburgh, S.P. and Racey, P.A. 2001. Microchiropteran Bats - Global Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. IUCN/SSC Chiroptera Specialist Group, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, U.K.
Jenkins, R. K. B., Kofoky, A. F, Russ, J. M.Friafidison, A., Siemers, B. M., Randrianandrianina, F. H., Mbohoahy, T., Rahaingodrahety, V. N and Racey, P. A. 2007. Ecology of Bats in the southern Anosy Region. In: J. U. Ganzhorn, S. M. Goodman, and M. Vincelette (eds), Biodiversity, ecology and conservation of littoral ecosystems in southeastern Madagascar, Tolagnaro (Fort Dauphin), Smithsonian Institution, Washington, DC, USA.
Kofoky, A. F., Andriafidison, D., Ratrimomanarivo, F. H., Razafimanahaka, H. J., Rakotondravony, D., Racey, P. A. and Jenkins, R. K. B. 2007. Habitat use, roost selection and conservation of bats in Tsingy de Bemaraha National Park, Madagascar. Biodiversity and Conservation 16: 1039-1053.
Randrianandrianina, F. H., Andriafidison, D., Kofoky, A. F., Ramilijaona, O. R., Ratromomanarivo, F. H., Racey, P. A. and Jenkins, R. K. B. 2006. Habitat use and conservation of bats in rainforest and adjacent human-modified habitats in eastern Madagascar. Acta Chiropterologica 8: 429-437.
|Citation:||Jenkins, R.K.B., Rakotoarivelo, A.R., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. & Cardiff, S.G. 2008. Paremballonura atrata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T7671A12842319.Downloaded on 20 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|