Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Abrothrix sanborni
Species Authority: (Osgood, 1943)
Common Name(s):
English Sanborn's Grass Mouse, Sanborn’s Akodont
Akodon sanborni Osgood, 1943
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly in Muridae family. May be conspecific with A. longipilis, but has not yet been formally documented (Pearson 1995, Pine et al. 1979, Patterson, et al. 1989). It has been reported as hybridizing with A. longipilis so the validity of the species should be reviewed (G. D'elia pers. comm.)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Patterson, B. & D'Elia, G.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Near Threatened because the known extent of occurrence of this species is probably not much greater than 20,000 km², and populations are in decline because of loss of habitat due to increasing timber exploitation. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion B1.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in southern Chile and the range is thought to extend into adjacent Argentina (Musser and Carleton 2005). The species has been noted at Parque Nacional Nahuel Huapí in Argentina but never confirmed (Cabrera 1961; Galliari et al. 1996).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Chile
Upper elevation limit (metres):800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is information on decreasing of collected specimens (Murua et al. 2003). There is evidence of decreasing of population in some localities (G. D'elia pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Coastal rainforest (Valdivian forest) until around 800 m. The species is not found on any inshore islands (B. Patterson pers. comm.)

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation of the coastal forest for timber activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are several protected areas in the range of the species.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.4. Forest - Temperate
suitability: Suitable  
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

Bibliography [top]

Cabrera, A. 1961. Catílogo de los mam¡feros de America del Sur. Revista del Museo Argentino de Ciencias Naturales Bernardino Rivadavia 4: 309-732.

Galliari, C., Pardinas, U. and Goin, F. 1996. Lista comentada de los mam¡feros Argentinos. Mastozoología Neotropical 3(1): 39-61.

IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: (Accessed: 5 October 2008).

Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Pearson, O. P. 1995. Annotated keys for identifying small mammals living in or near Nahuel Huapi National Park or Lanin National Park, southern Argentina. Mastozoología Neotropical 2: 99-148.

Pine, R. H., Miller, S. D. and Schamberger, M. L. 1979. Contributions to the mammalogy of Chile. Mammalia 43: 361.

Citation: Patterson, B. & D'Elia, G. 2008. Abrothrix sanborni. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T754A13074935. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided