|Scientific Name:||Abrothrix sanborni|
|Species Authority:||(Osgood, 1943)|
Akodon sanborni Osgood, 1943
|Taxonomic Source(s):||D'Elia, G., Teta, P., Upham, N.S., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and Patterson, B.D. 2015. Description of a new soft-haired mouse, genus Abrothrix (Sigmodontinae), from the temperate Valdivian rainforest. . J. Mammal..|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Formerly in Muridae family. May be conspecific with A. longipilis, but has not yet been formally documented (Pearson 1995, Pine et al. 1979, Patterson, et al. 1989). It has been reported as hybridizing with A. longipilis so the validity of the species should be reviewed (G. D'elia pers. comm.)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Patterson, B. & D'Elia, G.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Near Threatened because the known extent of occurrence of this species is probably not much greater than 20,000 km², and populations are in decline because of loss of habitat due to increasing timber exploitation. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion B1.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in southern Chile and the range is thought to extend into adjacent Argentina (Musser and Carleton 2005). The species has been noted at Parque Nacional Nahuel Huapí in Argentina but never confirmed (Cabrera 1961; Galliari et al. 1996).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is information on decreasing of collected specimens (Murua et al. 2003). There is evidence of decreasing of population in some localities (G. D'elia pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Coastal rainforest (Valdivian forest) until around 800 m. The species is not found on any inshore islands (B. Patterson pers. comm.)|
|Major Threat(s):||Deforestation of the coastal forest for timber activities.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are several protected areas in the range of the species.|
Cabrera, A. 1961. Catílogo de los mamíferos de America del Sur. Revista del Museo Argentino de Ciencias Naturales Bernardino Rivadavia 4: 309-732.
Galliari, C., Pardinas, U. and Goin, F. 1996. Lista comentada de los mam¡feros Argentinos. Mastozoología Neotropical 3(1): 39-61.
IUCN. 2008. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pearson, O. P. 1995. Annotated keys for identifying small mammals living in or near Nahuel Huapi National Park or Lanin National Park, southern Argentina. Mastozoología Neotropical 2: 99-148.
Pine, R.H., Miller, S.D. and Schamberger, M.L. 1979. Contributions to the mammalogy of Chile. Mammalia 43: 339-376.
|Citation:||Patterson, B. & D'Elia, G. 2008. Abrothrix sanborni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T754A13074935.Downloaded on 29 April 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|