|Scientific Name:||Akodon lutescens|
|Species Authority:||J.A. Allen, 1901|
Akodon puer Thomas, 1902
This species needs further taxonomic review (N. Bernal pers. comm.). Formerly assessed for the Red List as A. puer in Muridae. Subgenus Akodon, A. boliviensis species group (Myers et al. 1990). In that revision of the boliviensis group, Myers et al. (1990) referred lutescens, classified as a subspecies of A. andinus by Cabrera (1961) to subspecies of A. puer. Some years after Anderson (1997) indicated that lutescens has priority over puer.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Dunnum, J., Vargas, J., Bernal, N., Zeballos, H., Vivar, E., Patterson, B., Jayat, J. & D'elia, G.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
This species occurs in the Altiplano and eastern Andean slope from Puno Department of Peru to Chuquisaca Department in Bolivia (Patton et al. 2015). It is found from 1,130 to 4,360 m.
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Peru
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is an abundant species, however, there is no information available on the population of this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found in open grassland, disturbed sites, cultivated areas and in Yungas between in foggy grasslands (J.P. Jayat, pers. comm.).|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species, however, populations associated with Yungas forest are threatened by deforestation and agricultural activities.|
It is present in at least two protected areas in Peru. Further natural history research is needed into this species.
Anderson, S. 1997. Mammals of Bolivia: Taxonomy and distribution. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 231: 1–652.
Cabrera, A. 1961. Catílogo de los mamíferos de America del Sur. Revista del Museo Argentino de Ciencias Naturales Bernardino Rivadavia 4: 309-732.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Myers, P., Patton, J.L. and Smith, M.F. 1990. A review of the Boliviensis Group of Akodon (Muridae: Sigmodontinae), with emphasis on Peru and Bolivia. Museum of Zoology, The University of Michigan 177: 1-104.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and D'Elía, G. 2015. Mammals of South America: Volume 2, Rodents. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
|Citation:||Dunnum, J., Vargas, J., Bernal, N., Zeballos, H., Vivar, E., Patterson, B., Jayat, J. & D'elia, G. 2016. Akodon lutescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T753A22381474.Downloaded on 10 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|