Map_thumbnail_large_font

Akodon lutescens 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Akodon lutescens
Species Authority: J.A. Allen, 1901
Common Name(s):
English Altiplano Grass Mouse, Altiplano Akodont
Synonym(s):
Akodon puer Thomas, 1902
Taxonomic Notes:

This species needs further taxonomic review (N. Bernal pers. comm.). Formerly assessed for the Red List as A. puer in Muridae. Subgenus Akodon, A. boliviensis species group (Myers et al. 1990). In that revision of the boliviensis group, Myers et al. (1990) referred lutescens, classified as a subspecies of A. andinus by Cabrera (1961) to subspecies of A. puer.  Some years after Anderson (1997) indicated that lutescens has priority over puer.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-01
Assessor(s): Dunnum, J., Vargas, J., Bernal, N., Zeballos, H., Vivar, E., Patterson, B., Jayat, J. & D'elia, G.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species occurs in the Altiplano and eastern Andean slope from Puno Department of Peru to Chuquisaca Department in Bolivia (Patton et al. 2015). It is found from 1,130 to 4,360 m.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Peru
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1130
Upper elevation limit (metres):4360
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is an abundant species, however, there is no information available on the population of this species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in open grassland, disturbed sites, cultivated areas and in Yungas between in foggy grasslands (J.P. Jayat, pers. comm.).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species, however, populations associated with Yungas forest are threatened by deforestation and agricultural activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

It is present in at least two protected areas in Peru. Further natural history research is needed into this species.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability:Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.7. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude
suitability:Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.7. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude
suitability:Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.2. Artificial/Terrestrial - Pastureland
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.2. Small-holder farming
♦ timing:Future    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

Bibliography [top]

Anderson, S. 1997. Mammals of Bolivia: Taxonomy and distribution. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 231: 1–652.

Cabrera, A. 1961. Catílogo de los mamíferos de America del Sur. Revista del Museo Argentino de Ciencias Naturales Bernardino Rivadavia 4: 309-732.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).

Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Myers, P., Patton, J.L. and Smith, M.F. 1990. A review of the Boliviensis Group of Akodon (Muridae: Sigmodontinae), with emphasis on Peru and Bolivia. Museum of Zoology, The University of Michigan 177: 1-104.

Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.

Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and D'Elía, G. 2015. Mammals of South America: Volume 2, Rodents. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.


Citation: Dunnum, J., Vargas, J., Bernal, N., Zeballos, H., Vivar, E., Patterson, B., Jayat, J. & D'elia, G. 2016. Akodon lutescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T753A22381474. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided