|Scientific Name:||Neomicroxus latebricola|
|Species Authority:||(Anthony, 1924)|
Akodon latebricola (Anthony, 1924)
Microxus latebricola Anthony, 1924
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Alvarado-Serrano, D.F. and D'Elía, G. 2013. A new genus for the Andean mice Akodon latebricola and A. bogotensis (Rodentia:Sigmodontinae). Journal of Mammalogy 94: 995-1015. DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.1644/12-MAMM-A-276.1.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This amended version of the 2008 assessment has been created because Akodon latebricola has been transferred to the new genus Meomicroxus (Alvarado-Serrano and D'Elía 2013). The species name in the text has also been updated accordingly and various typographical errors corrected.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Boada, C., Gómez-Laverde, M. & Anderson, R.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is Vulnerable because it has a small extent of occurrence (less than 20,000 km²), it is known from less than 10 locations and there is continuing decline in area and quality of habitat.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is known from only a few localities and is suspected to occur in the Cordillera Oriental, 2,400 to 3,840 m, in north central Ecuador (Pichincha, Napo and Tungurahua Provinces) (Musser and Carleton 2005, Voss 2003). It could occur in southern Colombia, but has not been yet recorded (M. Gómez-Laverde pers. comm.).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is rare and poorly known (D. Tirira pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This rodent is present in the shrubby paramo/forest ecotone, in subalpine Rain Forest, in grassy glades surrounded by subalpine Rain Forest, and in grassy paramo. All recorded captures were on the ground: in runways under dense bunch grass, among mixed grasses, and mossy shrubs, and under moss mats or low herbs. Several individuals of Neomicroxus latebricola were captured in broad daylight, between the time when traps were checked just after dawn and when they were rebaited in the late afternoon (Voss 2003).|
|Major Threat(s):||The major threats are habitat loss and fragmentation, due to conversion of its native high elevation grassland habitat to agriculture.|
|Conservation Actions:||This rodent occurs in several protected areas (D. Tirira pers. comm.).|
IUCN. 2008. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Voss, R.S. 2003. A new species of Thomasomys (Rodentia: Muridae) from eastern Ecuador, with remarks on Mammalian diversity and biogeography in the Cordillera Oriental. American Museum Novitates 3421: 1-48.
|Citation:||Boada, C., Gómez-Laverde, M. & Anderson, R. 2016. Neomicroxus latebricola. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T741A99903332.Downloaded on 27 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|