|Scientific Name:||Abrothrix illutea|
|Species Authority:||Thomas, 1925|
Akodon illuteus (Thomas, 1925)
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species formerly was included in Akodon (B. Patterson pers. comm). Taxanomical name change from Abrothrix illuteus to Abrothrix illutea.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Teta, P. & Roach, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Ojeda, R., Jayat, J. & Pardiñas, U.|
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its large distribution and occurrence in protected areas.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in northwestern Argentina, in Tucumán and Catamarca Provinces between 700 and 2,500 m (Teta et al. 2011).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information available on the population and/or abundance of this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Abrothrix illutea is mainly associated with the "Bosque Montano", the upper elevational belt of the Yungas forest, where "aliso" (Alnus acuminata) and "pino del cerro" (Podocarpus parlatorei) are the dominant tree species. However, a few records of A. illutea are known from the "Selva Montana" between 700 and 1000 m. At its upper elevational limit they inhabit tall grass and brushy habitats along streams (Teta et al. 2011).|
|Major Threat(s):||The main threats to the species are wood extraction, intentional fires, and cattle activities.|
|Conservation Actions:||The range of the species is included in at least one national park and one reserve.|
Capllonch, P., Autino, A., Diaz, M., Barquez, R. M. and Goytia, M. 1997. Los mamiferos del parque biologico Sierra de San Javier, Tucuman, Argentina: Observaciones sobre su sistematica y distribucion. Mastozoología Neotropical 4(1): 49.
Diaz, M. M., Barquez, R. M., Braun, J. K. and Mares, M. A. 1999. A new species of Akodon (Muridae: Sigmodontinae) from northwestern Argentina. Journal of Mammalogy 80(3): 786-798.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
Mares, M.A. , Ojeda, R.A., Braun, J.K. and Barquez, R.A. 1997. Systematics, distribution, and ecology of the mammals of Catamarca Province, Argentina. In: T.L. Yates, W.L. Gannon, D.E. Wilson (ed.), Life among the muses: Papers in honor of James S. Findley. The Museum of Southwestern Biology, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA.
Teta, P., D'Elia, G., Pardiñas, U.F.J., Jayat, P. and Oriz, P. 2011. Phylogenetic position and morphology of Abrothrix illutea Thomas, 1925, with comments on the incongruence between gene trees of Abrothrix (Rodentia, Cricetidae) and their implications for the delimitation of the genus. Zoosystematics and evolution 87: 227-241.
|Citation:||Teta, P. & Roach, N. 2016. Abrothrix illutea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T735A22337589.Downloaded on 09 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|